Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Ice Gritting and Snow Clearing Barra 2023-27
Snow-clearing services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Comhairle nan Eilean Siar: "Ice Gritting and Snow Clearing Barra 2023-27". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Comhairle nan Eilean Siar | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Comhairle nan Eilean Siar. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 129 active published awards; 116 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityComhairle nan Eilean Siar | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Jul 2023, 15:24 BST | Last source update28 Jul 2023, 15:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSnow-clearing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d823 | ||
What is being bought
The provision of ice gritting and snow clearing services for the Isle of Barra for the Period 2023-27 with the option for a two year (1+1) extension
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
28 Jul 2023, 15:24 BST - Status changed to complete
28 Jul 2023, 15:24 BST - Official notice release published
28 Jul 2023, 15:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Jul 2023, 15:24 BST - Published value updated to £200,000
21 Jun 2023, 10:27 BST - Status changed to active
21 Jun 2023, 10:27 BST - Official notice release published
21 Jun 2023, 10:27 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Jul 2023, 14:00 BST
21 Jun 2023, 10:27 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Jun 2023, 10:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of ice gritting and snow clearing services. Additional information: Please see all tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Jul 2023, 15:24 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £278,514
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards John Mac Lennan Contractors Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £278,514 · signed 27 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Contracting authority GB-FTS-213Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published