← Back to search results

contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment

IA3639 Court of Protection Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards - additional capacity as part of the recommissioning of Supported Living

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Value£349,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05196c
Latest release ID028019-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 14:44:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026contractAmendment028019-2026
20 May 2025award, contract023459-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:44:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05196c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3639",
    "title": "IA3639 Court of Protection Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards - additional capacity as part of the recommissioning of Supported Living",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 349100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 418920
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028019-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028019-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:44:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "028019-2026",
          "date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028019-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "028019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:44:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05196c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3639",
    "title": "IA3639 Court of Protection Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards - additional capacity as part of the recommissioning of Supported Living",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 349100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 418920
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028019-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028019-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:44:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "028019-2026",
          "date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2025 · 023459-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023459-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T16:41:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05196c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148797",
          "name": "Eden Brown Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3639",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IA3639 Court of Protection Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards - additional capacity as part of the recommissioning of Supported Living",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Complete applications to the Court of Protection for people living in supported living funded by Staffordshire County Council where the care and support restricts how they live; this is a CoP Deprivation of Liberty Safeguard (CoP DoLS). This is a statutory requirement and must be completed by a registered Social Worker. There are approx. 400 people that will require a CoP DoLS completing on their behalf over the next 12 months. There is insufficient Social Worker (SW) capacity within the existing workforce to complete these. The project will provide additional SW capacity to ensure that SCC is compliant with our statutory responsibilities as set out in the Mental Capacity Act (2005).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148797",
      "name": "Eden Brown Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 5AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th floor, 4 Coleman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.miah@edenbrownsynergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 236600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 283920
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There are approx. 400 people that will require a CoP DoLS completing on their behalf the extension would be applied if these were not undertaken within the  12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023459-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023459-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:41:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}