Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Equipment and Consumables for HSCNI
What is being bought
Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Equipment and Consumables for HSCNI - Framework with mini-competition facility
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,115 | 2 median · 94 average (766 of 2,115 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (889 of 2,115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 13 median · 13.1 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039444 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072595-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 09:58:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 072595-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "072595-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:58:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039444",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4334830",
"title": "Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Equipment and Consumables for HSCNI",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "There is a requirement of modification of this contract value (CfT Ref: 4334830) to ensure continuity of critical clinical services pending completion and award of a replacement procurement, which has already been advertised.\nThe requirement has arisen because the contract value established at award stage was based on estimated values used during the procurement process rather than the tendered pricing and resulting expenditure profile under the live contract. As a result, the maximum contract value has been reached earlier than anticipated based on actual utilisation and expenditure during contract performance.\nThe modification is limited to the minimum extent necessary to maintain continuity of supply until the replacement procurement is implemented. It does not alter the overall nature or scope of the contract and does not change the supplier or pricing arrangements.\nThe maximum contract value is increased from £2,090,000 to approximately £2,600,000.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Instead of \"Value: [1900000.00]\", to read \"Value: [£2,600,000.00]\"",
"section": "II.1.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "2,600,000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1900000.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Equipment and Consumables for HSCNI - Framework with mini-competition facility",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Greenway",
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2601",
"name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2602",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2600",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072595-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "072595-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:58:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039444",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4334830",
"title": "Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Equipment and Consumables for HSCNI",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "There is a requirement of modification of this contract value (CfT Ref: 4334830) to ensure continuity of critical clinical services pending completion and award of a replacement procurement, which has already been advertised.\nThe requirement has arisen because the contract value established at award stage was based on estimated values used during the procurement process rather than the tendered pricing and resulting expenditure profile under the live contract. As a result, the maximum contract value has been reached earlier than anticipated based on actual utilisation and expenditure during contract performance.\nThe modification is limited to the minimum extent necessary to maintain continuity of supply until the replacement procurement is implemented. It does not alter the overall nature or scope of the contract and does not change the supplier or pricing arrangements.\nThe maximum contract value is increased from £2,090,000 to approximately £2,600,000.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Instead of \"Value: [1900000.00]\", to read \"Value: [£2,600,000.00]\"",
"section": "II.1.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "2,600,000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1900000.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Equipment and Consumables for HSCNI - Framework with mini-competition facility",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Greenway",
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2601",
"name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2602",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2600",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}