← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hyperspectral Imaging Systems

Buyer: Durham University →

BuyerDurham University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The University is looking at purchasing two Hyperspectral Imaging Systems to be used in the Chemistry Department and the Library. This requirement will be split over 2 lots as detailed Lot 1 - Hyperspectral Imaging System - Chemistry Lot 2 - Hyperspectral Imaging System - Library

Delivery location

UKC · UKC

Categories

Instruments for checking physical characteristics 38400000Optical instruments 38600000Instruments for checking physical characteristics 38400000

Lot details

Hyperspectral Imaging System - Chemistry

The University has a requirement to purchase a Hyperspectral imaging system for use by Department of Chemistry, the instrument will be used to acquire hyperspectral images of objects in the NIR/SWIRspectral region.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Specification — 50
Response — 30
price — 20

Hyperspectral Imaging System - Library

The University is looking to purchase a Hyperspectral Imaging system which will be used to acquire hyperspectral images of heritage objects in the vis/NIR/SWIR spectral region. The system should have a spectral range of400 - 2500 nm, and data sets obtained from the system(s) will be processed toprovide 'chemical images' of the objects under study.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Specification — 50
Response — 30
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Instruments for checking physical characteristics, Optical instrumentsNot published
2Instruments for checking physical characteristics, Optical instrumentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Instruments for checking physical characteristics (38400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC822 median · 11.4 average (38 of 82 with a bid count)1.8 average (39 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Hyperspectral Imaging System

Statusactive
SupplierAnalytik Ltd

Contracts

Hyperspectral Imaging System

Statusactive
Value£326,640

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d8bc
Latest release ID004112-2022
Latest release timestampMon Feb 14 2022 10:59:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2022award, contract004112-2022
24 Aug 2021tender020813-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004112-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-14T10:59:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d8bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5238",
    "name": "Durham University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004112-2022-1",
      "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44032",
          "name": "Analytik Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT21-025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging System - Chemistry",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has a requirement to purchase a Hyperspectral imaging system for use by Department of Chemistry, the instrument will be used to acquire hyperspectral images of\nobjects in the NIR/SWIRspectral region.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging System - Library",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is looking to purchase a Hyperspectral Imaging system which will be used to\nacquire hyperspectral images of heritage objects in the vis/NIR/SWIR spectral region. The\nsystem should have a spectral range of400 - 2500 nm, and data sets obtained from the\nsystem(s) will be processed toprovide 'chemical images' of the objects under study.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Durham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical instruments"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Durham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is looking at purchasing two Hyperspectral Imaging Systems to be used in the Chemistry Department and the Library. \nThis requirement will be split over 2 lots as detailed\nLot 1 - Hyperspectral Imaging System - Chemistry\nLot 2 - Hyperspectral Imaging System - Library",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5238",
      "name": "Durham University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH13LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael Devlin",
        "email": "rachael.devlin@durham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913344541"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44032",
      "name": "Analytik Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Swavesey , Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barn B, 2 Cygnus Business Park, Middle Watch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.analytik.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Analytik Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44033",
      "name": "University of Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, Stockton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004112-2022-1",
      "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326640,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004112-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Analytik won both lots",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Feb 2022 · 004112-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004112-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-14T10:59:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d8bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5238",
    "name": "Durham University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004112-2022-1",
      "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44032",
          "name": "Analytik Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT21-025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging System - Chemistry",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has a requirement to purchase a Hyperspectral imaging system for use by Department of Chemistry, the instrument will be used to acquire hyperspectral images of\nobjects in the NIR/SWIRspectral region.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging System - Library",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is looking to purchase a Hyperspectral Imaging system which will be used to\nacquire hyperspectral images of heritage objects in the vis/NIR/SWIR spectral region. The\nsystem should have a spectral range of400 - 2500 nm, and data sets obtained from the\nsystem(s) will be processed toprovide 'chemical images' of the objects under study.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Durham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical instruments"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Durham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is looking at purchasing two Hyperspectral Imaging Systems to be used in the Chemistry Department and the Library. \nThis requirement will be split over 2 lots as detailed\nLot 1 - Hyperspectral Imaging System - Chemistry\nLot 2 - Hyperspectral Imaging System - Library",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5238",
      "name": "Durham University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH13LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael Devlin",
        "email": "rachael.devlin@durham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913344541"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44032",
      "name": "Analytik Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Swavesey , Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barn B, 2 Cygnus Business Park, Middle Watch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.analytik.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Analytik Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44033",
      "name": "University of Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, Stockton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004112-2022-1",
      "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326640,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004112-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Analytik won both lots",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Aug 2021 · 020813-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "020813-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-24T12:53:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d8bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6149",
    "name": "Durham University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT21-025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging System - Chemistry",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University has a requirement to purchase a Hyperspectral imaging system for use by Department of Chemistry, the instrument will be used to acquire hyperspectral images of objects in the NIR/SWIRspectral region.\nTo express an interest please go to:\nhttps://www.acquire.durham.ac.uk/acquire/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=6221&Culture=en-GB",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2021-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging System - Library",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University is looking to purchase a Hyperspectral Imaging system which will be used to acquire hyperspectral images of heritage objects in the vis/NIR/SWIR spectral region.  The system should have a spectral range of400 - 2500 nm, and data sets obtained from the system(s) will be processed toprovide 'chemical images' of the objects under study.\nTo express an interest please go to:\nhttps://www.acquire.durham.ac.uk/acquire/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=6221&Culture=en-GB",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2021-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Durham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical instruments"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Durham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hyperspectral Imaging Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-23T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-23T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is looking at purchasing two Hyperspectral Imaging Systems to be used in the Chemistry Department and the Library. This requirement will be split over 2 lots as detailed \nLot 1 - Hyperspectral Imaging System - Chemistry \nLot 2 - Hyperspectral Imaging System - Library \nPlease Note: The purchase of Lot 2 is subject to the award of the funding.\nTo express an interest please go to:\nhttps://www.acquire.durham.ac.uk/acquire/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=6221&Culture=en-GB",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "This authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The communication will be in the form of a letter which will be issued electronically. The letter will provide a full debrief and contact details should a tenderer wish to appeal\nthe decision. The timescale for appeals will be detailed in the letter. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (SI 2006 No 5) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the\nHigh Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).Where a contract has not been entered into the court may order the settling aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the court may only award damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.acquire.durham.ac.uk/acquire/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=6221&Culture=en-GB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6149",
      "name": "Durham University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH13LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Service, Mountjoy Centre, Stockton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.acquire.durham.ac.uk/acquire/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=6221&Culture=en-GB",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.acquire.durham.ac.uk/acquire/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=6221&Culture=en-GB",
        "name": "Rachael Devlin",
        "email": "rachael.devlin@durham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913344541"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26436",
      "name": "University of Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 £LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, Stockton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}