← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy (HBOT) Services

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this <br/><br/>The scope of the contract is restricted to the treatment of Category 1 critical care patients with HBOT as a result of Gas Embolism or Decompression Illness (in line with NHS England Service Specification and Published Policy) only. <br/><br/>This is confirmation of an award being made in an urgent circumstance due to need for immediate service continuity and patient safety. <br/><br/>The contract term is 12 months, with a commencement date of 15th December 2025.<br/>The value of the contract is £1,700,000

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The scope of the contract is restricted to the treatment of Category 1 critical care patients with HBOT as a result of Gas Embolism or Decompression Illness (in line with NHS England Service Specification and Published Policy) only. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded due to the commissioned provider for the area being temporarily unable to accept referrals or treat critically ill patients as set out in the required service specification. An urgent award was necessary to ensure that there is provision in London and South-east on a precautionary and patient safety basis.<br/><br/>The contract term is 12 months, with a commencement date of 15th December 2025.<br/>The value of the contract is £1,700,000<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are NHS England London Region and NHS England Specialised Commissioning Senior Management Team (SMT).<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award. Additional information: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This award was made under an urgent circumstance for a period of 12 months due to the commissioned provider for the area being temporarily unable to accept referrals or treat critically ill patients as set out in the required service specification. An urgent award was necessary to ensure that there is provision in London and South-east on a precautionary and patient safety basis.<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are NHS England London Region and NHS England Specialised Commissioning Senior Management Team.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
to address immediate risks to safety and quality of car — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 101.8 average (56 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (73 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This award was made under an urgent circumstance for a period of 12 months due to the commissioned provider for the area being temporarily unable to accept referrals or treat critically ill patients as set out in the required service specification. An urgent award was necessary to ensure that there is provision in London and South-east on a precautionary and patient safety basis. <br/><br/>The award decision-makers are NHS England London Region and NHS England Specialised Commissioning Senior Management Team.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003771-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06075c
Latest release ID003771-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 10:28:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T10:28:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06075c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003771-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171566",
          "name": "LHM Healthcare Ltd (London Hyperbaric Medicine)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06075c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The scope of the contract is restricted to the treatment of Category 1 critical care patients with HBOT as a result of Gas Embolism or Decompression Illness (in line with NHS England Service Specification and Published Policy) only.  <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded due to the commissioned provider for the area being temporarily unable to accept referrals or treat critically ill patients as set out in the required service specification.  An urgent award was necessary to ensure that there is provision in London and South-east  on a precautionary and patient safety basis.<br/><br/>The contract term is 12 months, with a commencement date of 15th December 2025.<br/>The value of the contract is £1,700,000<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are NHS England London Region and NHS England Specialised Commissioning Senior Management Team (SMT).<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award. Additional information: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This award was made under an urgent circumstance for a period of 12 months due to the commissioned provider for the area being temporarily unable to accept referrals or treat critically ill patients as set out in the required service specification.  An urgent award was necessary to ensure that there is provision in London and South-east  on a precautionary and patient safety basis.<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are NHS England London Region and NHS England Specialised Commissioning Senior Management Team.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of car",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy (HBOT) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this <br/><br/>The scope of the contract is restricted to the treatment of Category 1 critical care patients with HBOT as a result of Gas Embolism or Decompression Illness (in line with NHS England Service Specification and Published Policy) only.  <br/><br/>This is confirmation of an award being made in an urgent circumstance due to need for immediate service continuity and patient safety. <br/><br/>The contract term is 12 months, with a commencement date of 15th December 2025.<br/>The value of the contract is £1,700,000",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This award was made under an urgent circumstance for a period of 12 months due to the commissioned provider for the area being temporarily unable to accept referrals or treat critically ill patients as set out in the required service specification.  An urgent award was necessary to ensure that there is provision in London and South-east  on a precautionary and patient safety basis. <br/><br/>The award decision-makers are NHS England London Region and NHS England Specialised Commissioning Senior Management Team.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Gaucher-Thompson",
        "email": "jessica.gaucher-thompson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171566",
      "name": "LHM Healthcare Ltd (London Hyperbaric Medicine)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E11 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hyperbaric Unit, Whipps Cross, University Hospital Leytonstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LHM Healthcare Ltd (London Hyperbaric Medicine)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003771-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003771-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003771-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T10:28:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06075c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003771-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171566",
          "name": "LHM Healthcare Ltd (London Hyperbaric Medicine)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06075c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The scope of the contract is restricted to the treatment of Category 1 critical care patients with HBOT as a result of Gas Embolism or Decompression Illness (in line with NHS England Service Specification and Published Policy) only.  <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded due to the commissioned provider for the area being temporarily unable to accept referrals or treat critically ill patients as set out in the required service specification.  An urgent award was necessary to ensure that there is provision in London and South-east  on a precautionary and patient safety basis.<br/><br/>The contract term is 12 months, with a commencement date of 15th December 2025.<br/>The value of the contract is £1,700,000<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are NHS England London Region and NHS England Specialised Commissioning Senior Management Team (SMT).<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award. Additional information: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This award was made under an urgent circumstance for a period of 12 months due to the commissioned provider for the area being temporarily unable to accept referrals or treat critically ill patients as set out in the required service specification.  An urgent award was necessary to ensure that there is provision in London and South-east  on a precautionary and patient safety basis.<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are NHS England London Region and NHS England Specialised Commissioning Senior Management Team.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of car",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy (HBOT) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this <br/><br/>The scope of the contract is restricted to the treatment of Category 1 critical care patients with HBOT as a result of Gas Embolism or Decompression Illness (in line with NHS England Service Specification and Published Policy) only.  <br/><br/>This is confirmation of an award being made in an urgent circumstance due to need for immediate service continuity and patient safety. <br/><br/>The contract term is 12 months, with a commencement date of 15th December 2025.<br/>The value of the contract is £1,700,000",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This award was made under an urgent circumstance for a period of 12 months due to the commissioned provider for the area being temporarily unable to accept referrals or treat critically ill patients as set out in the required service specification.  An urgent award was necessary to ensure that there is provision in London and South-east  on a precautionary and patient safety basis. <br/><br/>The award decision-makers are NHS England London Region and NHS England Specialised Commissioning Senior Management Team.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Gaucher-Thompson",
        "email": "jessica.gaucher-thompson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171566",
      "name": "LHM Healthcare Ltd (London Hyperbaric Medicine)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E11 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hyperbaric Unit, Whipps Cross, University Hospital Leytonstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LHM Healthcare Ltd (London Hyperbaric Medicine)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003771-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003771-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}