← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNorth Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

For the provision of services to collect, transfer, treat and dispose of hygiene waste in accordance with the Department of Health document HTM 07-01: Safe Management of Healthcare Waste, encompassing any new legislation, regulation, best practice, and the requirements set out in the Technical Specification

Delivery location

UKD11 · UKD12

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the provision of services to collect, transfer, treat and dispose of hygiene waste in accordance with the Department of Health document HTM 07-01: Safe Management of Healthcare Waste, encompassing any new legislation, regulation, best practice, and the requirements set out in the Technical Specification. Additional information: Contract duration is three plus one plus one

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11162 median · 2 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436d6
Latest release ID003552-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 14:14:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-01T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-01T14:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024tender003552-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003552-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T14:14:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8026",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM36198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "For the provision of services to collect, transfer, treat and dispose of hygiene waste in accordance with the Department of Health document HTM 07-01: Safe Management of Healthcare Waste, encompassing any new legislation, regulation, best practice, and the requirements set out in the Technical Specification. Additional information: Contract duration is three plus one plus one",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hygiene Waste",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-01T14:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-01T14:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of services to collect, transfer, treat and dispose of hygiene waste in accordance with the Department of Health document HTM 07-01: Safe Management of Healthcare Waste, encompassing any new legislation, regulation, best practice, and the requirements set out in the Technical Specification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-01T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8026",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
        "name": "Lekka Light",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865340800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13880",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003552-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003552-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T14:14:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8026",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM36198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "For the provision of services to collect, transfer, treat and dispose of hygiene waste in accordance with the Department of Health document HTM 07-01: Safe Management of Healthcare Waste, encompassing any new legislation, regulation, best practice, and the requirements set out in the Technical Specification. Additional information: Contract duration is three plus one plus one",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hygiene Waste",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-01T14:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-01T14:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of services to collect, transfer, treat and dispose of hygiene waste in accordance with the Department of Health document HTM 07-01: Safe Management of Healthcare Waste, encompassing any new legislation, regulation, best practice, and the requirements set out in the Technical Specification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-01T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8026",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
        "name": "Lekka Light",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865340800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13880",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}