← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HyFLYER II Hydrogen Refueller

Buyer: European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEuropean Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline17 May 2021
Value£560,000
Published9 Apr 2021

What is being bought

EMEC wish to appoint a contractor to design and build a mobile Hydrogen Refueller that is capable of delivering up to 100 kg of Hydrogen at 350 Bar to the HyFLYER II Project.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Gaseous fuels 09120000Hydrogen 24111600Aircraft-refuelling vehicles 34144730Refuelling trailers 34223360Gas storage services 63121110Aircraft refuelling services 63733000Aircraft-refuelling vehicles 34144730

Lot details

Lot 1

EMEC wish to appoint a contractor to design and build a mobile Hydrogen Refueller that is capable of delivering up to 100 kg of Hydrogen at 350 Bar to the HyFLYER II Project. The refueller shall be capable of delivering the hydrogen at multiple locations but will primarily operate at Cotswold Airport in the UK (also known as Kemble Airfield). The refueller commissioning shall start no later than June 2022 and be fully operational by no later than October 2022.

Statusactive
Value£560,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Jun 2021 to 1 Oct 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gaseous fuels, Hydrogen, Gas storage services, Aircraft-refuelling vehicles, Aircraft refuelling services, Refuelling trailersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Gaseous fuels (09120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK13248 median · 48 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1005 median · 5 average (1 of 100 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a44c
Latest release ID007387-2021
Latest release timestampFri Apr 09 2021 12:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-17T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-18T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£560,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2021tender007387-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007387-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-09T13:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a44c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-603",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a44c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 560000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "EMEC wish to appoint a contractor to design and build a mobile Hydrogen Refueller that is capable of delivering up to 100 kg of Hydrogen at 350 Bar to the HyFLYER II Project. The refueller shall be capable of delivering the hydrogen at multiple locations but will primarily operate at Cotswold Airport in the UK (also known as Kemble Airfield). The refueller commissioning shall start no later than June 2022 and be fully operational by no later than October 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cotswold Aiport (also known as Kemble Airfield)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gaseous fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft-refuelling vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "63733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft refuelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34223360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuelling trailers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HyFLYER II Hydrogen Refueller",
    "value": {
      "amount": 560000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-18T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Stromness"
      },
      "description": "As shown in ITT document"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-18T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "EMEC wish to appoint a contractor to design and build a mobile Hydrogen Refueller that is capable of delivering up to 100 kg of Hydrogen at 350 Bar to the HyFLYER II Project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft-refuelling vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-603",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company in receipt of grant funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-610",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/kirkwall-sheriff-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourt.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=650321.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:650321)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=650321",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2021 · 007387-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007387-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-09T13:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a44c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-603",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a44c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 560000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "EMEC wish to appoint a contractor to design and build a mobile Hydrogen Refueller that is capable of delivering up to 100 kg of Hydrogen at 350 Bar to the HyFLYER II Project. The refueller shall be capable of delivering the hydrogen at multiple locations but will primarily operate at Cotswold Airport in the UK (also known as Kemble Airfield). The refueller commissioning shall start no later than June 2022 and be fully operational by no later than October 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cotswold Aiport (also known as Kemble Airfield)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gaseous fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft-refuelling vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "63733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft refuelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34223360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuelling trailers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HyFLYER II Hydrogen Refueller",
    "value": {
      "amount": 560000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-18T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Stromness"
      },
      "description": "As shown in ITT document"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-18T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "EMEC wish to appoint a contractor to design and build a mobile Hydrogen Refueller that is capable of delivering up to 100 kg of Hydrogen at 350 Bar to the HyFLYER II Project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft-refuelling vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-603",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company in receipt of grant funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-610",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/kirkwall-sheriff-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourt.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=650321.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:650321)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=650321",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}