← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hydrogen Village Trials - PMO Support and Consumer Strategy Support

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2023

What is being bought

NGN requires the support of an external partner to align stakeholders, source required evidence and produce the artefacts which comprise. Defining Vulnerable customers in context of this project, and what NGN will provide these customers in terms of options and support, Understanding commercial customer needs and the offer(s) required to meet these, Determining the consumer impact of billing, protection and package options, Developing the end-to-end customer journey covering domestic, commercial, landlords and tenants, Documenting exit options and associated consumer impact. This requirement relates specifically to and will be built from work previously undertaken by this supplier. Also required is PMO resource for the Hydrogen Village Trial programme and other supporting / linked activities. The supplier has been selected to provide this service on the basis that they are already directly involved with the project as a result of other engagements in supporting and providing input to specific project workstreams which makes them ideally placed to deliver against this requirement on the basis of their pre-existing knowledge of the project and relationship with the NGN delivery team. These activities are also time critical in that the NGN submission to BEIS is due at the end of March 2023.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

NGN requires the support of an external partner to align stakeholders, source required evidence and produce the artefacts which comprise. Defining Vulnerable customers in context of this project, and what NGN will provide these customers in terms of options and support, Understanding commercial customer needs and the offer(s) required to meet these, Determining the consumer impact of billing, protection and package options, Developing the end-to-end customer journey covering domestic, commercial, landlords and tenants, Documenting exit options and associated consumer impact. This requirement relates specifically to and will be built from work previously undertaken by this supplier. Also required is PMO resource for the Hydrogen Village Trial programme and other supporting / linked activities. The supplier has been selected to provide this service on the basis that they are already directly involved with the project as a result of other engagements in supporting and providing input to specific project workstreams which makes them ideally placed to deliver against this requirement on the basis of their pre-existing knowledge of the project and relationship with the NGN delivery team. These activities are also time critical in that the NGN submission to BEIS is due at the end of March 2023.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer915.5 median · 230.8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)6 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC5224 median · 51.4 average (239 of 522 with a bid count)4.7 average (266 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract relates directly to a research project to determine the ongoing supply of Hydrogen via the UK gas pipeline network as a substitute for Methane and as such this VEAT notice complies directly with Regulation 50 (b) which states "where a contract is purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development and not for the purpose of securing a profit or of recovering research and development costs, and insofar as the award of such contract does not prejudice the competitive award of subsequent contracts which do seek, in particular, those ends;"
Rationale classificationsThe contract involved is purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022228-2023-1

Statusactive

Contracts

022228-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b207
Latest release ID022228-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 31 2023 15:11:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2023award, contract022228-2023
10 Mar 2023award, contract007133-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022228-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-31T16:11:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022228-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN requires the support of an external partner to align stakeholders, source required evidence and produce the artefacts which comprise. Defining Vulnerable customers in context of this project, and what NGN will provide these customers in terms of options and support, Understanding commercial customer needs and the offer(s) required to meet these, Determining the consumer impact of billing, protection and package options, Developing the end-to-end customer journey covering domestic, commercial, landlords and tenants, Documenting exit options and associated consumer impact. This requirement relates specifically to and will be built from work previously undertaken by this supplier. Also required is PMO resource for the Hydrogen Village Trial programme and other supporting / linked activities. The supplier has been selected to provide this service on the basis that they are already directly involved with the project as a result of other engagements in supporting and providing input to specific project workstreams which makes them ideally placed to deliver against this requirement on the basis of their pre-existing knowledge of the project and relationship with the NGN delivery team. These activities are also time critical in that the NGN submission to BEIS is due at the end of March 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Village Trials - PMO Support and Consumer Strategy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN requires the support of an external partner to align stakeholders, source required evidence and produce the artefacts which comprise. Defining Vulnerable customers in context of this project, and what NGN will provide these customers in terms of options and support, Understanding commercial customer needs and the offer(s) required to meet these, Determining the consumer impact of billing, protection and package options, Developing the end-to-end customer journey covering domestic, commercial, landlords and tenants, Documenting exit options and associated consumer impact. This requirement relates specifically to and will be built from work previously undertaken by this supplier. Also required is PMO resource for the Hydrogen Village Trial programme and other supporting / linked activities. The supplier has been selected to provide this service on the basis that they are already directly involved with the project as a result of other engagements in supporting and providing input to specific project workstreams which makes them ideally placed to deliver against this requirement on the basis of their pre-existing knowledge of the project and relationship with the NGN delivery team. These activities are also time critical in that the NGN submission to BEIS is due at the end of March 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract relates directly to a research project to determine the ongoing supply of Hydrogen via the UK gas pipeline network as a substitute for Methane and as such this VEAT notice complies directly with Regulation 50 (b) which states \"where a contract is purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development and not for the purpose of securing a profit or of recovering research and development costs, and insofar as the award of such contract does not prejudice the competitive award of subsequent contracts which do seek, in particular, those ends;\"",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PURE_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract involved is purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://.www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022228-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022228-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2023 · 022228-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022228-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-31T16:11:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022228-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN requires the support of an external partner to align stakeholders, source required evidence and produce the artefacts which comprise. Defining Vulnerable customers in context of this project, and what NGN will provide these customers in terms of options and support, Understanding commercial customer needs and the offer(s) required to meet these, Determining the consumer impact of billing, protection and package options, Developing the end-to-end customer journey covering domestic, commercial, landlords and tenants, Documenting exit options and associated consumer impact. This requirement relates specifically to and will be built from work previously undertaken by this supplier. Also required is PMO resource for the Hydrogen Village Trial programme and other supporting / linked activities. The supplier has been selected to provide this service on the basis that they are already directly involved with the project as a result of other engagements in supporting and providing input to specific project workstreams which makes them ideally placed to deliver against this requirement on the basis of their pre-existing knowledge of the project and relationship with the NGN delivery team. These activities are also time critical in that the NGN submission to BEIS is due at the end of March 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Village Trials - PMO Support and Consumer Strategy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN requires the support of an external partner to align stakeholders, source required evidence and produce the artefacts which comprise. Defining Vulnerable customers in context of this project, and what NGN will provide these customers in terms of options and support, Understanding commercial customer needs and the offer(s) required to meet these, Determining the consumer impact of billing, protection and package options, Developing the end-to-end customer journey covering domestic, commercial, landlords and tenants, Documenting exit options and associated consumer impact. This requirement relates specifically to and will be built from work previously undertaken by this supplier. Also required is PMO resource for the Hydrogen Village Trial programme and other supporting / linked activities. The supplier has been selected to provide this service on the basis that they are already directly involved with the project as a result of other engagements in supporting and providing input to specific project workstreams which makes them ideally placed to deliver against this requirement on the basis of their pre-existing knowledge of the project and relationship with the NGN delivery team. These activities are also time critical in that the NGN submission to BEIS is due at the end of March 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract relates directly to a research project to determine the ongoing supply of Hydrogen via the UK gas pipeline network as a substitute for Methane and as such this VEAT notice complies directly with Regulation 50 (b) which states \"where a contract is purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development and not for the purpose of securing a profit or of recovering research and development costs, and insofar as the award of such contract does not prejudice the competitive award of subsequent contracts which do seek, in particular, those ends;\"",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PURE_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract involved is purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://.www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022228-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022228-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Mar 2023 · 007133-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007133-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T16:17:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007133-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN requires the support of an external partner to align stakeholders, source required evidence and produce the artefacts which comprise. Defining Vulnerable customers in context of this project, and what NGN will provide these customers in terms of options and support, Understanding commercial customer needs and the offer(s) required to meet these, Determining the consumer impact of billing, protection and package options, Developing the end-to-end customer journey covering domestic, commercial, landlords and tenants, Documenting exit options and associated consumer impact. This requirement relates specifically to and will be built from work previously undertaken by this supplier. Also required is PMO resource for the Hydrogen Village Trial programme and other supporting / linked activities. The supplier has been selected to provide this service on the basis that they are already directly involved with the project as a result of other engagements in supporting and providing input to specific project workstreams which makes them ideally placed to deliver against this requirement on the basis of their pre-existing knowledge of the project and relationship with the NGN delivery team. These activities are also time critical in that the NGN submission to BEIS is due at the end of March 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Village Trials - PMO Support and Consumer Strategy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN requires the support of an external partner to align stakeholders, source required evidence and produce the artefacts which comprise. Defining Vulnerable customers in context of this project, and what NGN will provide these customers in terms of options and support, Understanding commercial customer needs and the offer(s) required to meet these, Determining the consumer impact of billing, protection and package options, Developing the end-to-end customer journey covering domestic, commercial, landlords and tenants, Documenting exit options and associated consumer impact. This requirement relates specifically to and will be built from work previously undertaken by this supplier. Also required is PMO resource for the Hydrogen Village Trial programme and other supporting / linked activities. The supplier has been selected to provide this service on the basis that they are already directly involved with the project as a result of other engagements in supporting and providing input to specific project workstreams which makes them ideally placed to deliver against this requirement on the basis of their pre-existing knowledge of the project and relationship with the NGN delivery team. These activities are also time critical in that the NGN submission to BEIS is due at the end of March 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These requirements are solely for the purpose of supporting NGNs bid for the Hydrogen Village Trials which is the UK's foremost research project into the use of Hydrogen as a substitute for natural gas and therefore directly linked to the UK's climate change aims. This work is a continuation of work already undertaken which was originally below threshold and commenced in 2022. This is supported by Reg 50 of the UCR (f) for new works or services consisting in the repetition of similar works or services assigned to the contractor to which the same utility awarded an earlier contract, provided that such works or services conform to a basic project for which a first contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 44(1) and (2);\" and (b) where a contract is purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development and not for the purpose of securing a profit or of recovering research and development costs, and insofar as the award of such contract does not prejudice the competitive award of subsequent contracts which do seek, in particular, those ends;\"",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PURE_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract involved is purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26032",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007133-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007133-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}