Lot 1
The work comprises the supply, installation commissioning and product aftercare of a Refilling station tests including flow loop and multiphase testing for our School of Engineering.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Robert Gordon University →
RGU is required to purchase a Hydrogen Refilling Station test system, including flow loop and multiphase testing, for use within the School of Engineering.
UKM50
The work comprises the supply, installation commissioning and product aftercare of a Refilling station tests including flow loop and multiphase testing for our School of Engineering.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Gas-testing kits, Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring, Checking and testing apparatus, Research, testing and scientific technical simulator, Well-testing equipment, Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Checking and testing apparatus (38500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 23 | 1.5 median · 2 average (14 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045836 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019013-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 20 2024 10:23:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019013-2024 |
| 9 May 2024 | tender | 014786-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019013-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-20T11:23:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045836",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20757",
"name": "Robert Gordon University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766207"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019013-2024-008/24/HG-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008/24/HG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The work comprises the supply, installation commissioning and product aftercare of a Refilling station tests including flow loop and multiphase testing for our School of Engineering.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Garthdee, Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
{
"id": "38545000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-testing kits"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
},
{
"id": "43121500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Well-testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "51200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen Refuel Testing Rig",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RGU is required to purchase a Hydrogen Refilling Station test system, including flow loop and multiphase testing, for use within the School of Engineering.",
"classification": {
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20757",
"name": "Robert Gordon University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Gowen",
"email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
"telephone": "+44 1224262000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9675",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(SC Ref:770074)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019013-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-20T11:23:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045836",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20757",
"name": "Robert Gordon University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766207"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019013-2024-008/24/HG-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008/24/HG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The work comprises the supply, installation commissioning and product aftercare of a Refilling station tests including flow loop and multiphase testing for our School of Engineering.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Garthdee, Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
{
"id": "38545000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-testing kits"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
},
{
"id": "43121500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Well-testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "51200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen Refuel Testing Rig",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RGU is required to purchase a Hydrogen Refilling Station test system, including flow loop and multiphase testing, for use within the School of Engineering.",
"classification": {
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20757",
"name": "Robert Gordon University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Gowen",
"email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
"telephone": "+44 1224262000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9675",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(SC Ref:770074)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014786-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-09T10:30:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045836",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20757",
"name": "Robert Gordon University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766207"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008/24/HG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 184000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The work comprises the supply, installation commissioning and product aftercare of a Refilling station tests including flow loop and multiphase testing for our School of Engineering.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Garthdee, Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
{
"id": "38545000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-testing kits"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
},
{
"id": "43121500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Well-testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "51200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen Refuel Testing Rig",
"value": {
"amount": 184000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "RGU is required to purchase a Hydrogen Refilling Station test system, including flow loop and multiphase testing, for use within the School of Engineering.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20757",
"name": "Robert Gordon University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Helen Gowen",
"email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
"telephone": "+44 1224262000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9675",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=766207.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:766207)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=766207",
"initiationType": "tender"
}