← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hydrogen Pipe Mapping

Buyer: NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC →

BuyerNATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

National Gas proposes to award this contract to Contiuum Industries Ltd. The contract scope requires: • A configured route‑optimisation software tool (the "Tool") capable of analysing a wide range of potential pipeline corridors and route alignments against technical, environmental and stakeholder constraints. The Tool must generate and compare routing options against defined criteria and enable rapid re‑assessment in response to changes in project assumptions or external factors, expanding the range of viable options beyond traditional manual methods. • A tool to be delivered through an intuitive, self‑serve software platform that can be operated by the client's in‑house team with minimal support and without the need for GIS expertise or prior technical experience. • The solution to utilise AI, automation, or equivalent algorithmic capabilities to enable rapid iteration and generation of corridor and route options, and must present results with full supporting metrics and analysis tools to facilitate efficient route comparison and decision‑making. • The platform to also support multi‑party access, enabling stakeholders to view outputs, comment, provide feedback and collaborate in a single environment. It must allow capture and export of project assumptions, changes, comments and decision‑making records to ensure transparency and traceability throughout the process.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis direct award is made under Section 41(1)(a) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 and 6 of the Procurement Act 2023. 1.The proposed supplier has exclusive (intellectual property) rights in the software already supplied to National Gas and do not share /re-sell/licence any of its designs/intellectual property with/to third parties. Without these, no other supplier could provide the support and maintenance services under the proposed contract to the preexisting platform. For the same reasons, no other supplier could provide upgrades to existing platform. 2. The only means by which another supplier could provide services and supplies similar to those under the proposed contract would be to replace the existing platform with an alternative solution. To undertake a replacement of the platform at this juncture would therefore be disproportionate and unreasonable.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a28
Latest release ID030083-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 07:36:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030083-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030083-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T08:36:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
    "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
            },
            {
              "id": "44162000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Piping"
            },
            {
              "id": "48326000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mapping software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "90712000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental planning"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030083-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030083-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T08:36:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Pipe Mapping",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Gas proposes to award this contract to Contiuum Industries Ltd. \nThe contract scope requires:\n•\tA configured route‑optimisation software tool (the \"Tool\") capable of analysing a wide range of potential pipeline corridors and route alignments against technical, environmental and stakeholder constraints. The Tool must generate and compare routing options against defined criteria and enable rapid re‑assessment in response to changes in project assumptions or external factors, expanding the range of viable options beyond traditional manual methods.\n•\tA tool to be delivered through an intuitive, self‑serve software platform that can be operated by the client's in‑house team with minimal support and without the need for GIS expertise or prior technical experience.\n•\tThe solution to utilise AI, automation, or equivalent algorithmic capabilities to enable rapid iteration and generation of corridor and route options, and must present results with full supporting metrics and analysis tools to facilitate efficient route comparison and decision‑making.\n•\tThe platform to also support multi‑party access, enabling stakeholders to view outputs, comment, provide feedback and collaborate in a single environment. It must allow capture and export of project assumptions, changes, comments and decision‑making records to ensure transparency and traceability throughout the process.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made under Section 41(1)(a) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 and 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.\n1.The proposed supplier has exclusive (intellectual property) rights in the software already supplied to National Gas and do not share /re-sell/licence any of its designs/intellectual property with/to third parties. Without these, no other supplier could provide the support and maintenance services under the proposed contract to the preexisting platform. For the same reasons, no other supplier could provide upgrades to existing platform.\n2. The only means by which another supplier could provide services and supplies similar to those under the proposed contract would be to replace the existing platform with an alternative solution. To undertake a replacement of the platform at this juncture would therefore be disproportionate and unreasonable.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
      "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02006000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.procurement@nationalgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030083-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030083-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T08:36:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
    "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
            },
            {
              "id": "44162000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Piping"
            },
            {
              "id": "48326000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mapping software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "90712000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental planning"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030083-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030083-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T08:36:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Pipe Mapping",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Gas proposes to award this contract to Contiuum Industries Ltd. \nThe contract scope requires:\n•\tA configured route‑optimisation software tool (the \"Tool\") capable of analysing a wide range of potential pipeline corridors and route alignments against technical, environmental and stakeholder constraints. The Tool must generate and compare routing options against defined criteria and enable rapid re‑assessment in response to changes in project assumptions or external factors, expanding the range of viable options beyond traditional manual methods.\n•\tA tool to be delivered through an intuitive, self‑serve software platform that can be operated by the client's in‑house team with minimal support and without the need for GIS expertise or prior technical experience.\n•\tThe solution to utilise AI, automation, or equivalent algorithmic capabilities to enable rapid iteration and generation of corridor and route options, and must present results with full supporting metrics and analysis tools to facilitate efficient route comparison and decision‑making.\n•\tThe platform to also support multi‑party access, enabling stakeholders to view outputs, comment, provide feedback and collaborate in a single environment. It must allow capture and export of project assumptions, changes, comments and decision‑making records to ensure transparency and traceability throughout the process.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made under Section 41(1)(a) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 and 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.\n1.The proposed supplier has exclusive (intellectual property) rights in the software already supplied to National Gas and do not share /re-sell/licence any of its designs/intellectual property with/to third parties. Without these, no other supplier could provide the support and maintenance services under the proposed contract to the preexisting platform. For the same reasons, no other supplier could provide upgrades to existing platform.\n2. The only means by which another supplier could provide services and supplies similar to those under the proposed contract would be to replace the existing platform with an alternative solution. To undertake a replacement of the platform at this juncture would therefore be disproportionate and unreasonable.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
      "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02006000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.procurement@nationalgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}