← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hydrogen Likely Areas Study

Buyer: Ofgem →

BuyerOfgem
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2023

What is being bought

This procurement is intended to support a clear decision-making process, prioritising suitable network development and change to understand the factors which will determine relative suitability, support efforts aimed at prioritising investment and provide insight and evidence to inform Ofgem’s forward planning.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Gas pipelines 44161100Gas-distribution network 44161110Research services 73110000Research consultancy services 73210000Development consultancy services 73220000Urban environmental development planning 90712100Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is intended to support a clear decision-making process, prioritising suitable network development and change to understand the factors which will determine relative suitability, support efforts aimed at prioritising investment and provide insight and evidence to inform Ofgem’s forward planning.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research services, Research consultancy services, Gas-distribution network, Gas pipelines, Development consultancy services, Urban environmental development planningNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Gas pipelines (44161100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,7716 median · 37.7 average (1,452 of 3,771 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,585 of 3,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer194 median · 94 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)43 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK79613 median · 88.1 average (287 of 796 with a bid count)11.1 average (307 of 796 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032516-2023-2022-175-1

Statusactive
Value£198,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e37c
Latest release ID032516-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 03 2023 08:46:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2023award, contract032516-2023
26 Jul 2023tenderUpdate021572-2023
19 Jul 2023tender020819-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032516-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 129823,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T08:46:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e37c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
    "name": "Ofgem"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032516-2023-2022-175-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97097",
          "name": "AFRY Management Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-175",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is intended to support a clear decision-making process, prioritising suitable network development and change to understand the factors which will determine relative suitability, support efforts aimed at prioritising investment and provide insight and evidence to inform Ofgem’s forward planning.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44161110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-distribution network"
          },
          {
            "id": "44161100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban environmental development planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Likely Areas Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is intended to support a clear decision-making process, prioritising suitable network development and change to understand the factors which will determine relative suitability, support efforts aimed at prioritising investment and provide insight and evidence to inform Ofgem’s forward planning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
      "name": "Ofgem",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10021",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofgem"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079017000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97097",
      "name": "AFRY Management Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Millbank"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AFRY Management Consulting"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7384215966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032516-2023-2022-175-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032516-2023-2022-175-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:230653)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Nov 2023 · 032516-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032516-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 129823,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T08:46:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e37c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
    "name": "Ofgem"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032516-2023-2022-175-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97097",
          "name": "AFRY Management Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-175",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is intended to support a clear decision-making process, prioritising suitable network development and change to understand the factors which will determine relative suitability, support efforts aimed at prioritising investment and provide insight and evidence to inform Ofgem’s forward planning.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44161110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-distribution network"
          },
          {
            "id": "44161100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban environmental development planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Likely Areas Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is intended to support a clear decision-making process, prioritising suitable network development and change to understand the factors which will determine relative suitability, support efforts aimed at prioritising investment and provide insight and evidence to inform Ofgem’s forward planning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
      "name": "Ofgem",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10021",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofgem"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079017000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97097",
      "name": "AFRY Management Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Millbank"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AFRY Management Consulting"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7384215966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032516-2023-2022-175-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032516-2023-2022-175-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:230653)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jul 2023 · 021572-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021572-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-26T08:50:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e37c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
    "name": "Ofgem"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-175",
    "title": "Hydrogen Likely Areas Study",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Requested extension granted",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is intended to support a clear decision-making process, prioritising suitable network development and change to understand the factors which will determine relative suitability, support efforts aimed at prioritising investment and provide insight and evidence to inform Ofgem’s forward planning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
      "name": "Ofgem",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10021"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofgem"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079017000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jul 2023 · 020819-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020819-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-19T16:03:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e37c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
    "name": "Ofgem"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-175",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement is intended to support a clear decision-making process, prioritising suitable network development and change to understand the factors which will determine relative suitability, support efforts aimed at prioritising investment and provide insight and evidence to inform Ofgem’s forward planning.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44161110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-distribution network"
          },
          {
            "id": "44161100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban environmental development planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Likely Areas Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is intended to support a clear decision-making process, prioritising suitable network development and change to understand the factors which will determine relative suitability, support efforts aimed at prioritising investment and provide insight and evidence to inform Ofgem’s forward planning.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
      "name": "Ofgem",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10021",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofgem"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079017000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229887.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229887)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}