← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hydrogen Fuel Cell System for aviation application

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2023

What is being bought

A hydrogen fuel cell system is required to integrate to form the proposed hydrogen eTestbed configuration. The hydrogen fuel cell system will deliver the project outputs and final deliverables.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Fuel cells 31122100Fuel cells 31122100

Lot details

Lot 1

A hydrogen fuel cell system is required to integrate to form the proposed hydrogen eTestbed configuration. The hydrogen fuel cell system will deliver the project outputs and final deliverables. The university have a maximum budget of 360,000 GBP inc VAT. It is our understanding that a Fuel Cell can achieve a power output of at least 100KW. Preference will be to purchase two Fuel Cells to achieve a power output exceeding 200 KW. However, subject to budget we would like to consider the option of purchasing either 1 or 2 fuel cells. The Fuel Cell system will be delivered to Cardiff University’s newly developed Hydrogen and Electric Propulsion Innovation Centre (HEPIC) at St Athan, to perform the required research activities. It is expected that we are procuring the most up to date Fuel Cell Technology to meet the objectives of the project. It’s an expectation that suppliers provide the latest version of Fuel cells with the latest improvement of fuel cell technology.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Maximum Power — 20
Start up Procedure — 5
Energy Efficiency — 10
Certification of performance — 5
Performance and fuel consumption — 4
Data logging — 5
Safety devices — 10
operating life — 3
After sales — 10
Warranty — 10
Spare parts — 8
Training — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fuel cellsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fuel cells (31122100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22224 median · 17.2 average (6 of 22 with a bid count)5.3 average (11 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008251-2023-CU.1176.SF-1

Statusactive
Value£326,830

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037fd6
Latest release ID008251-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 22 2023 09:27:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2023award, contract008251-2023
7 Nov 2022tender031481-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008251-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T09:27:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008251-2023-CU.1176.SF-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78084",
          "name": "PowerCell Sweden AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1176.SF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A hydrogen fuel cell system is required to integrate to form the proposed hydrogen eTestbed configuration.  The hydrogen fuel cell system will deliver the project outputs and final deliverables.\nThe university have a maximum budget of 360,000 GBP inc VAT.  It is our understanding that a Fuel Cell can achieve a power output of at least 100KW.  Preference will be to purchase two Fuel Cells to achieve a power output exceeding 200 KW. However, subject to budget we would like to consider the option of purchasing either 1 or 2 fuel cells.\nThe Fuel Cell system will be delivered to Cardiff University’s newly developed Hydrogen and Electric Propulsion Innovation Centre (HEPIC) at St Athan, to perform the required research activities.\nIt is expected that we are procuring the most up to date Fuel Cell Technology to meet the objectives of the project.  It’s an expectation that suppliers provide the latest version of Fuel cells with the latest improvement of fuel cell technology.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Maximum Power",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Start up Procedure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Energy Efficiency",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Certification of performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance and fuel consumption",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data logging",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safety devices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "operating life",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "After sales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Spare parts",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31122100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuel cells"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Fuel Cell System for aviation application",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A hydrogen fuel cell system is required to integrate to form the proposed hydrogen eTestbed configuration.  The hydrogen fuel cell system will deliver the project outputs and final deliverables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31122100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuel cells"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78084",
      "name": "PowerCell Sweden AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Gothenburg",
        "postalCode": "41834",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Ruskvädersgatan 12"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PowerCell Sweden AB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+46 730103737"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008251-2023-CU.1176.SF-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008251-2023-CU.1176.SF-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The budget for the system must be spent by the 31st of March 2023.  This will require that the System is delivered, invoiced and paid for by this date.\n(WA Ref:129834)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Mar 2023 · 008251-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008251-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T09:27:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008251-2023-CU.1176.SF-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78084",
          "name": "PowerCell Sweden AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1176.SF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A hydrogen fuel cell system is required to integrate to form the proposed hydrogen eTestbed configuration.  The hydrogen fuel cell system will deliver the project outputs and final deliverables.\nThe university have a maximum budget of 360,000 GBP inc VAT.  It is our understanding that a Fuel Cell can achieve a power output of at least 100KW.  Preference will be to purchase two Fuel Cells to achieve a power output exceeding 200 KW. However, subject to budget we would like to consider the option of purchasing either 1 or 2 fuel cells.\nThe Fuel Cell system will be delivered to Cardiff University’s newly developed Hydrogen and Electric Propulsion Innovation Centre (HEPIC) at St Athan, to perform the required research activities.\nIt is expected that we are procuring the most up to date Fuel Cell Technology to meet the objectives of the project.  It’s an expectation that suppliers provide the latest version of Fuel cells with the latest improvement of fuel cell technology.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Maximum Power",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Start up Procedure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Energy Efficiency",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Certification of performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance and fuel consumption",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data logging",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safety devices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "operating life",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "After sales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Spare parts",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31122100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuel cells"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Fuel Cell System for aviation application",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A hydrogen fuel cell system is required to integrate to form the proposed hydrogen eTestbed configuration.  The hydrogen fuel cell system will deliver the project outputs and final deliverables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31122100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuel cells"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78084",
      "name": "PowerCell Sweden AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Gothenburg",
        "postalCode": "41834",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Ruskvädersgatan 12"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PowerCell Sweden AB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+46 730103737"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008251-2023-CU.1176.SF-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008251-2023-CU.1176.SF-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The budget for the system must be spent by the 31st of March 2023.  This will require that the System is delivered, invoiced and paid for by this date.\n(WA Ref:129834)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2022 · 031481-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031481-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-07T16:47:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1176.SF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A hydrogen fuel cell system is required to integrate to form the proposed hydrogen eTestbed configuration.  The hydrogen fuel cell system will deliver the project outputs and final deliverables.\nThe university have a maximum budget of 360,000 GBP inc VAT.  It is our understanding that a Fuel Cell can achieve a power output of at least 100KW.  Preference will be to purchase two Fuel Cells to achieve a power output exceeding 200 KW. However, subject to budget we would like to consider the option of purchasing either 1 or 2 fuel cells.\nThe Fuel Cell system will be delivered to Cardiff University’s newly developed Hydrogen and Electric Propulsion Innovation Centre (HEPIC) at St Athan, to perform the required research activities.\nIt is expected that we are procuring the most up to date Fuel Cell Technology to meet the objectives of the project.  It’s an expectation that suppliers provide the latest version of Fuel cells with the latest improvement of fuel cell technology.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31122100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuel cells"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Fuel Cell System for aviation application",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A hydrogen fuel cell system is required to integrate to form the proposed hydrogen eTestbed configuration.  The hydrogen fuel cell system will deliver the project outputs and final deliverables.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31122100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuel cells"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The budget for the system must be spent by the 31st of March 2023.  This will require that the System is delivered, invoiced and paid for by this date.\n(WA Ref:126324)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}