Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Hyde Park Winter Wonderland 2025-2032
Event services
Exhibition
fair and congress organisation services
Published value
£900,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Royal Parks Ltd: "Hyde Park Winter Wonderland 2025-2032". Published status: complete. Published value: £900,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Royal Parks Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £900,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Royal Parks Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Royal Parks Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Royal Parks Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Mar 2024, 19:05 GMT | Last source update21 Mar 2024, 19:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEvent services, Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e00a | ||
What is being bought
The Royal Parks (TRP) has awarded a concession contract having carried out a tender exercise for the procurement of a contract in relation to Hyde Park Winter Wonderland.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £900,000,000
21 Mar 2024, 19:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
21 Mar 2024, 19:05 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Mar 2024, 19:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Mar 2024, 19:05 GMT - tender value changed
13 Jul 2023, 10:05 BST - Status changed to published status
13 Jul 2023, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jul 2023, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Jul 2023, 10:05 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Jul 2023, 10:05 BST - Published value updated to £900,000,000
7 Jul 2023, 19:05 BST - Status changed to active
7 Jul 2023, 19:05 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jul 2023, 19:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 Aug 2023, 17:00 BST
7 Jul 2023, 19:05 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Jul 2023, 19:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Royal Parks Limited (TRP) has run a tender exercise for the annual Hyde Park Winter Wonderland event. Interested suppliers responded to the concession notice, and submitted a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement and Conflict of Interest Declaration to access the tender documents and participate in the opportunity. TRP considers that the procurement of the concession contract has been governed by Regulation 19 of, and Schedule 3 to, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) (CCR) and that, as such, the usual five-year limit on contract duration (stipulated by Regulation 18, CCR) does not apply. In any event, TRP considers the proposed eight-year duration to be objectively justified by the scope and nature of the proposed concession contract, including the length of time which it expects will be necessary in order for the successful concessionaire to be able to recoup the investments needed to perform the concession, as well as to obtain a return on the invested capital.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Mar 2024, 19:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £900,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards International Management Group (UK) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £900,000,000 · signed 8 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Royal Parks Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2115Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published