Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Hybrid Mail (Off-Site) Services
Electronic mail services
Postal and telecommunications services
Postal services
+2 more
Published value
£960,000
Submission deadline 23 May 2022, 11:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bridgend County Borough Council: "Hybrid Mail (Off-Site) Services". Published status: active. Published value: £960,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 May 2022, 11:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bridgend County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 May 2022, 11:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £960,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bridgend County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bridgend County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 158 active published awards; 156 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBridgend County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Apr 2022, 12:31 BST | Last source update22 Apr 2022, 12:31 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationElectronic mail services, Postal and telecommunications services, Postal services, Postal services related to letters, Telecommunications services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032f83 | ||
What is being bought
Bridgend CBC have used a provider for Hybrid Mail (Off Site) Services for the previous eight years, and are running an invitation to tender to supply hybrid mail for the next three years.
Bridgend CBC introduced hybrid mail to reduce the amount of on site printing, reduce administration, and to eliminate the requirement for a courier service between different buildings. The ability to print end of year council tax and housing benefit letters has reduced the need for printing approximately 60,000 letters and the administration of packing 60,000 envelopes over a two week period in March each year.
During the Covid-19 pandemic over the last twenty two months, the ability for officers to continue to distribute letters to customers and stakeholders, whilst working from home, by printing to the hybrid mail print driver installed locally on each laptop has been a massive benefit to the business as officers moved seamlessly to working from home.
Volume of letters sent to our provider has remained pretty consistent over the last four years at around half a million items per annum, as has annual spend of approximately GBP 240,000.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £960,000
22 Apr 2022, 12:31 BST - Status changed to active
22 Apr 2022, 12:31 BST - Official notice release published
22 Apr 2022, 12:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 May 2022, 11:00 BST
22 Apr 2022, 12:31 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Apr 2022, 12:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£960,000Please see procurement documentation for more informationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Apr 2022, 12:31 BST - Submission deadline
23 May 2022, 11:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bridgend County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-714Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published