Lot 1
No lot description published.
Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) is seeking supplier input via this Request for Information (RFI) to explore the market capability for delivering a scalable, hybrid communications platform. This platform will support the security team's need for flexible, app-based communications, and allow interoperability with traditional handsets used by other departments.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Surveillance and security systems and devices, Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 840 | 3 median · 41.3 average (251 of 840 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (276 of 840 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 248 | 5.5 median · 146.5 average (60 of 248 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (74 of 248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| http://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home Bidding documents The RFI document can be found at this link http://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home - RFI2513 Hybrid Communications Platform for Campus Security | engagement | 29 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056910-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 11:16:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | planning | 056910-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056910-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T12:16:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI2513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hybrid Communications Platform for Campus Security",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) is seeking supplier input via this Request for Information (RFI) to explore the market capability for delivering a scalable, hybrid communications platform. This platform will support the security team's need for flexible, app-based communications, and allow interoperability with traditional handsets used by other departments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056910-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056910-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T12:16:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nBidding documents\nThe RFI document can be found at this link http://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home - RFI2513 Hybrid Communications Platform for Campus Security"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056910-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T12:16:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI2513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hybrid Communications Platform for Campus Security",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) is seeking supplier input via this Request for Information (RFI) to explore the market capability for delivering a scalable, hybrid communications platform. This platform will support the security team's need for flexible, app-based communications, and allow interoperability with traditional handsets used by other departments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056910-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056910-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T12:16:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nBidding documents\nThe RFI document can be found at this link http://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home - RFI2513 Hybrid Communications Platform for Campus Security"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}