← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System and CCTV Installation 2024

Buyer: University of Central Lancashire →

BuyerUniversity of Central Lancashire
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Apr 2024
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2024

What is being bought

This invitation to tender (ITT) is issued by the University of Central Lancashire (the University) for the procurement of a supplier of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System and CCTV Installation ("the Contract).The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) is a university campus which has numerous buildings based in Preston City Centre with off-campus buildings based at Victoria Mill in Burnley and the UCLan Westlakes Campus in Cumbria. The Preston campus has a number of educational and student facilities with extensive open areas and leisure facilities including bars, catering facilities, pharmacy, car parks and ATM machines.UCLan has an existing site wide CCTV system comprising approximately 780 cameras with different camera types and specifications including static cameras, Pan Tilt Zoom (PTZ) cameras, fisheye cameras and varying megapixel cameras. The existing CCTV provision has developed organically and often reactively over a period of time, resulting in multiple solution

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV Installation 2024

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveillance and security systems and devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044662
Latest release ID007345-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 07 2024 13:40:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-08T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-08T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2024tender007345-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-07T13:40:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044662",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85794",
    "name": "University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PST-23-331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As per tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV Installation 2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System and CCTV Installation 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-08T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "As per tender documents"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-08T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to tender (ITT) is issued by the University of Central Lancashire (the University) for the procurement of a supplier of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System and CCTV Installation (\"the Contract).The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) is a university campus which has numerous buildings based in Preston City Centre with off-campus buildings based at Victoria Mill in Burnley and the UCLan Westlakes Campus in Cumbria. The Preston campus has a number of educational and student facilities with extensive open areas and leisure facilities including bars, catering facilities, pharmacy, car parks and ATM machines.UCLan has an existing site wide CCTV system comprising approximately 780 cameras with different camera types and specifications including static cameras, Pan Tilt Zoom (PTZ) cameras, fisheye cameras and varying megapixel cameras. The existing CCTV provision has developed organically and often reactively over a period of time, resulting in multiple solution",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-08T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "As per tender docuements",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See Tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85794",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclan.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uclan/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uclan/",
        "name": "Carol Yates",
        "email": "PurchasingEnquiries@uclan.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772201201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9866",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2024 · 007345-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-07T13:40:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044662",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85794",
    "name": "University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PST-23-331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As per tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV Installation 2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System and CCTV Installation 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-08T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "As per tender documents"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-08T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to tender (ITT) is issued by the University of Central Lancashire (the University) for the procurement of a supplier of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System and CCTV Installation (\"the Contract).The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) is a university campus which has numerous buildings based in Preston City Centre with off-campus buildings based at Victoria Mill in Burnley and the UCLan Westlakes Campus in Cumbria. The Preston campus has a number of educational and student facilities with extensive open areas and leisure facilities including bars, catering facilities, pharmacy, car parks and ATM machines.UCLan has an existing site wide CCTV system comprising approximately 780 cameras with different camera types and specifications including static cameras, Pan Tilt Zoom (PTZ) cameras, fisheye cameras and varying megapixel cameras. The existing CCTV provision has developed organically and often reactively over a period of time, resulting in multiple solution",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-08T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "As per tender docuements",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See Tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85794",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclan.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uclan/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uclan/",
        "name": "Carol Yates",
        "email": "PurchasingEnquiries@uclan.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772201201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9866",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}