Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
This is a Pipeline Notice and is not yet ready for market or to register interest. The estimated dates for publication of the tender and contract period may be subject to change. Haulage and disposal of waste from the Council Household Waste and Recycling Centre in Thurrock
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,516 | 5 median · 17.7 average (2,254 of 5,516 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,419 of 5,516 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 298 | 7 median · 46.3 average (94 of 298 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (99 of 298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051445 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048762-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 12:29:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 048762-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 048753-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 015937-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 025191-2025 |
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021683-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048762-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:29:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2021/058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Haulage & Disposal Service",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048762-2026",
"description": "Estimated date for publication oftender notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pipeline Notice and is not yet ready for market or to register interest. The estimated dates for publication of the tender and contract period may be subject to change.\nHaulage and disposal of waste from the Council Household Waste and Recycling Centre in Thurrock",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:29:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048762-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:29:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2021/058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Haulage & Disposal Service",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048762-2026",
"description": "Estimated date for publication oftender notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pipeline Notice and is not yet ready for market or to register interest. The estimated dates for publication of the tender and contract period may be subject to change.\nHaulage and disposal of waste from the Council Household Waste and Recycling Centre in Thurrock",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:29:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048753-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:25:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2021/058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Haulage & Disposal Service",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048753-2026",
"description": "Estimated date for the publication of the Tender"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pipeline Notice and is not yet ready for market or to register interest. The estimated dates for publication of the tender and contract period may be subject to change.\nHaulage and disposal of waste from the Council Household Waste and Recycling Centre in Thurrock",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:25:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015937-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T10:14:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2021/058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Haulage & Disposal Service",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015937-2026",
"description": "The Estimated date of the publication of the tender has been changed"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pipeline Notice and is not yet ready for market or to register interest. The estimated dates for publication of the tender and contract period may be subject to change.\nHaulage and disposal of waste from the Council Household Waste and Recycling Centre in Thurrock",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:14:15Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025191-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:58:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2021/058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Haulage & Disposal Service",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025191-2025",
"description": "Added detail on not yet ready for market or expression of interest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pipeline Notice and is not yet ready for market or to register interest. The estimated dates for publication of the tender and contract period may be subject to change.\nHaulage and disposal of waste from the Council Household Waste and Recycling Centre in Thurrock",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:58:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021683-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T12:19:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2021/058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Haulage & Disposal Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Haulage and disposal of waste from the Council Household Waste and Recycling Centre in Thurrock",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021683-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021683-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T12:19:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}