← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HVAC replacement at Swansea University Labs

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

HVAC replacement works at NRW's laboratories located at Swansea University.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HVAC system replacement & repair

Statusactive
Value£561,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e7f2
Latest release ID079154-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 15:07:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079154-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T16:07:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBLC-3522-GHLG",
          "name": "S&G Air Conditioning Contracts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C/2526/0027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HVAC replacement at Swansea University Labs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HVAC replacement works at NRW's laboratories located at Swansea University.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.griffiths@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLC-3522-GHLG",
      "name": "S&G Air Conditioning Contracts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "VALE OF GLAMORGAN",
        "postalCode": "CF62 6NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "29D PARK ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLC-3522-GHLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sandgair.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HVAC system replacement & repair",
      "value": {
        "amount": 561000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 673200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079154-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079154-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:07:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079154-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T16:07:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBLC-3522-GHLG",
          "name": "S&G Air Conditioning Contracts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C/2526/0027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HVAC replacement at Swansea University Labs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HVAC replacement works at NRW's laboratories located at Swansea University.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.griffiths@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLC-3522-GHLG",
      "name": "S&G Air Conditioning Contracts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "VALE OF GLAMORGAN",
        "postalCode": "CF62 6NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "29D PARK ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLC-3522-GHLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sandgair.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HVAC system replacement & repair",
      "value": {
        "amount": 561000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 673200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079154-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079154-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:07:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}