Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →
Appointment of an experienced and skilled contractor to carry out protection testing on high voltage circuits across various sites. This will include undertaking all relevant duties of Principal Contractor under the Construction Design and Maintenance 2015 (CDM2015) Regulations for the project including preparation of the construction phase plan, development and management of a project Programme and Resource Plan for Nexus' agreement, development of a testing strategy, verification of (by testing) existing relay settings against existing test and commissioning documents and the production / sign-off of test certificates / sheets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084832-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 11:56:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084832-2025 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077772-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084832-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T11:56:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HV Protection Relays",
"value": {
"amount": 162878.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 195454.7
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:56:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169751",
"name": "A&M ELECTRICALS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HV Protection Relays",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of an experienced and skilled contractor to carry out protection testing on high voltage circuits across various sites.\nThis will include undertaking all relevant duties of Principal Contractor under the Construction Design and Maintenance 2015 (CDM2015) Regulations for the project including preparation of the construction phase plan, development and management of a project Programme and Resource Plan for Nexus' agreement, development of a testing strategy, verification of (by testing) existing relay settings against existing test and commissioning documents and the production / sign-off of test certificates / sheets.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169751",
"name": "A&M ELECTRICALS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW2 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Pennine Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amelectricals.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084832-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T11:56:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HV Protection Relays",
"value": {
"amount": 162878.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 195454.7
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:56:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169751",
"name": "A&M ELECTRICALS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HV Protection Relays",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of an experienced and skilled contractor to carry out protection testing on high voltage circuits across various sites.\nThis will include undertaking all relevant duties of Principal Contractor under the Construction Design and Maintenance 2015 (CDM2015) Regulations for the project including preparation of the construction phase plan, development and management of a project Programme and Resource Plan for Nexus' agreement, development of a testing strategy, verification of (by testing) existing relay settings against existing test and commissioning documents and the production / sign-off of test certificates / sheets.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169751",
"name": "A&M ELECTRICALS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW2 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Pennine Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amelectricals.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077772-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:25:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HV Protection Relays",
"value": {
"amount": 162878.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 195454.7
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077772-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077772-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:25:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05718298",
"name": "A&M ELECTRICALS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "HV Protection Relays",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nexus require an experienced and skilled contractor to carry out protection testing on high voltage circuits across various sites. \nThis will include undertaking all relevant duties of Principal Contractor under the Construction Design and Maintenance 2015 (CDM2015) Regulations for the project including preparation of the construction phase plan, development and management of a project Programme and Resource Plan for Nexus' agreement, development of a testing strategy, verification of (by testing) existing relay settings against existing test and commissioning documents and the production / sign-off of test certificates / sheets.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05718298",
"name": "A&M ELECTRICALS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW2 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Pennine Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05718298",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amelectricals.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRY-4838-YXQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}