← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Hurstmere School Catering Tender

Buyer: Hurstmere School →

BuyerHurstmere School
StatusClosed
Deadline20 May 2022
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2022

What is being bought

Hurstmere School is a popular, non-selective secondary academy for boys aged 11–16, serving the local community of Sidcup. Hurstmere School is a special place, with a strong sense of community and a determination to succeed in all that they do.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pupils Number Pupil Numbers: - by year group Year 7 228 Year 8 191 Year 9 213 Year 10 215 Year 11 210 Sixth Form N/A Total 1057 Pricings/Sales Price Meal Deal Price N/A FSM Entitled: TBC Uptake: TBC Value: 2.20 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Uptake: TBC Value: 2.40 GBP main meal Staff Duty Meal N/A Staff Cash Meals No of Staff: TBC Uptake: TBC Value: 2.40 GBP main meal FSM Sales over 12 months Break for June & July - 2,126 GBP Lunch - 14,939 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Sales over 12 months Break - 18,913 GBP Lunch - 238,145 GBP Staff Duty Meal Sales over 12 months N/A Staff Cash Sales over 12 months 5,701 GBP Hospitality Sales over 12 months TBC GBP Service Times Breakfast: 07:45 – 08:25 Break: 10:50 – 11:10 Lunch: 13:10 – 13:45 Sixth Form: N/A Locked in Policy: Yes Current Contractor Cucina

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4394 median · 4.3 average (21 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0332af
Latest release ID011282-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 02 2022 07:51:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-20T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2022tender011282-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011282-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-02T08:51:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51692",
    "name": "Hurstmere School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2022/HS/364",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupils\tNumber\nPupil Numbers: -  by year group\nYear 7\t228\nYear 8\t191\nYear 9\t213\nYear 10\t215\nYear 11\t210\nSixth Form\tN/A\nTotal\t1057\nPricings/Sales\tPrice\nMeal Deal Price\tN/A\nFSM                       \tEntitled: TBC\nUptake: TBC\nValue: 2.20 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal\tUptake: TBC\nValue: 2.40 GBP main meal\nStaff Duty Meal\tN/A\nStaff Cash Meals                          \tNo of Staff: TBC\nUptake: TBC\nValue: 2.40 GBP main meal\nFSM Sales over 12 months\nBreak for June & July - 2,126 GBP\nLunch - 14,939 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales over 12 months\nBreak - 18,913 GBP\nLunch - 238,145 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales over 12 months\tN/A\nStaff Cash Sales over 12 months\t5,701 GBP\nHospitality Sales over 12 months\tTBC GBP\nService Times\nBreakfast: 07:45 – 08:25\nBreak: 10:50 – 11:10\nLunch: 13:10 – 13:45\nSixth Form: N/A\nLocked in Policy: Yes\nCurrent Contractor\nCucina",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hurstmere School, Hurst Road, Sidcup, Kent, DA15 9AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hurstmere School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Will be out of contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hurstmere School is a popular, non-selective secondary academy for boys aged 11–16, serving the local community of Sidcup.  Hurstmere School is a special place, with a strong sense of community and a determination to succeed in all that they do.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51692",
      "name": "Hurstmere School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "KA15 9AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hurstmere School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Lisa Ebers",
        "email": "l.ebers@hurstmere.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083005665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23086",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7939599571"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226155.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226155)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2022 · 011282-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011282-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-02T08:51:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51692",
    "name": "Hurstmere School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2022/HS/364",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupils\tNumber\nPupil Numbers: -  by year group\nYear 7\t228\nYear 8\t191\nYear 9\t213\nYear 10\t215\nYear 11\t210\nSixth Form\tN/A\nTotal\t1057\nPricings/Sales\tPrice\nMeal Deal Price\tN/A\nFSM                       \tEntitled: TBC\nUptake: TBC\nValue: 2.20 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal\tUptake: TBC\nValue: 2.40 GBP main meal\nStaff Duty Meal\tN/A\nStaff Cash Meals                          \tNo of Staff: TBC\nUptake: TBC\nValue: 2.40 GBP main meal\nFSM Sales over 12 months\nBreak for June & July - 2,126 GBP\nLunch - 14,939 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales over 12 months\nBreak - 18,913 GBP\nLunch - 238,145 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales over 12 months\tN/A\nStaff Cash Sales over 12 months\t5,701 GBP\nHospitality Sales over 12 months\tTBC GBP\nService Times\nBreakfast: 07:45 – 08:25\nBreak: 10:50 – 11:10\nLunch: 13:10 – 13:45\nSixth Form: N/A\nLocked in Policy: Yes\nCurrent Contractor\nCucina",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hurstmere School, Hurst Road, Sidcup, Kent, DA15 9AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hurstmere School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Will be out of contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hurstmere School is a popular, non-selective secondary academy for boys aged 11–16, serving the local community of Sidcup.  Hurstmere School is a special place, with a strong sense of community and a determination to succeed in all that they do.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51692",
      "name": "Hurstmere School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "KA15 9AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hurstmere School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Lisa Ebers",
        "email": "l.ebers@hurstmere.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083005665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23086",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7939599571"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226155.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226155)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}