← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Huntington School ~ Catering Tender

Buyer: Huntington School →

BuyerHuntington School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Huntington School

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Huntington School is a coeducational comprehensive secondary school with 1,514 students with a capacity for 1,514. The school opened in September 1966 and became a comprehensive school in September 1973. The school's application to become a Specialist Technology college was granted in 1997. The school has a thriving six form, with student numbers of 325 (this is included in the 1,514 students above) Huntington is at the forefront of making evidence-based practice the norm in schools and is proud to be a Research School supporting a school-led system as part of a dynamic network across the region. The school has recently refurbished their catering facility’s, including a new grab and go offer, adjacent to the main service counter. Providing modern well-maintained equipment, in a welcoming environment. The school has been with the current provider for some time, and recognises the requirement to regularly review catering contracts, and has decided to tender the services, with a view of partnering with an innovative catering provider that can drive sales and increase uptake of FSM. The students range from 11-16 with a sixth form. There are 165 pupils entitled to FSM. They have 200 staff. The school website can be accessed here https://huntingtonschool.co.uk/ Contract commencement 21 February 2023, for 3-year Period, followed by two one-year optional extensions See SQ Document for further information.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE210Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012357-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,100,818

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034a3f
Latest release ID012357-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 28 2023 15:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2023award, contract012357-2023
24 Jun 2022tender017306-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012357-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-28T16:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56536",
    "name": "Huntington School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012357-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80754",
          "name": "Aspens Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Huntington School is a coeducational comprehensive secondary school with 1,514 students with a capacity for 1,514. The school opened in September 1966 and became a comprehensive school in September 1973. The school's application to become a Specialist Technology college was granted in 1997. The school has a thriving six form, with student numbers of 325 (this is included in the 1,514 students above) Huntington is at the forefront of making evidence-based practice the norm in schools and is proud to be a Research School supporting a school-led system as part of a dynamic network across the region. The school has recently refurbished their catering facility’s, including a new grab and go offer, adjacent to the main service counter. Providing modern well-maintained equipment, in a welcoming environment. The school has been with the current provider for some time, and recognises the requirement to regularly review catering contracts, and has decided to tender the services, with a view of partnering with an innovative catering provider that can drive sales and increase uptake of FSM. The students range from 11-16 with a sixth form. There are 165 pupils entitled to FSM. They have 200 staff. The school website can be accessed here https://huntingtonschool.co.uk/ Contract commencement 21 February 2023, for 3-year Period, followed by two one-year optional extensions See SQ Document for further information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Huntington School ~ Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Huntington School",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56536",
      "name": "Huntington School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huntington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://huntingtonschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntington School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80754",
      "name": "Aspens Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Whittington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor Teme House Whittington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06561073",
        "legalName": "Aspens Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56537",
      "name": "Huntington School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntington School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012357-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2100817.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012357-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=778609104\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=778609104</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023428-PRO-22668467",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2023 · 012357-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012357-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-28T16:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56536",
    "name": "Huntington School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012357-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80754",
          "name": "Aspens Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Huntington School is a coeducational comprehensive secondary school with 1,514 students with a capacity for 1,514. The school opened in September 1966 and became a comprehensive school in September 1973. The school's application to become a Specialist Technology college was granted in 1997. The school has a thriving six form, with student numbers of 325 (this is included in the 1,514 students above) Huntington is at the forefront of making evidence-based practice the norm in schools and is proud to be a Research School supporting a school-led system as part of a dynamic network across the region. The school has recently refurbished their catering facility’s, including a new grab and go offer, adjacent to the main service counter. Providing modern well-maintained equipment, in a welcoming environment. The school has been with the current provider for some time, and recognises the requirement to regularly review catering contracts, and has decided to tender the services, with a view of partnering with an innovative catering provider that can drive sales and increase uptake of FSM. The students range from 11-16 with a sixth form. There are 165 pupils entitled to FSM. They have 200 staff. The school website can be accessed here https://huntingtonschool.co.uk/ Contract commencement 21 February 2023, for 3-year Period, followed by two one-year optional extensions See SQ Document for further information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Huntington School ~ Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Huntington School",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56536",
      "name": "Huntington School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huntington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://huntingtonschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntington School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80754",
      "name": "Aspens Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Whittington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor Teme House Whittington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06561073",
        "legalName": "Aspens Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56537",
      "name": "Huntington School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntington School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012357-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2100817.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012357-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=778609104\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=778609104</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023428-PRO-22668467",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2022 · 017306-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017306-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-24T12:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56536",
    "name": "Huntington School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Huntington School is a coeducational comprehensive secondary school with 1,514 students with a capacity for 1,514. The school opened in September 1966 and became a comprehensive school in September 1973. The school's application to become a Specialist Technology college was granted in 1997.\nThe school has a thriving six form, with student numbers of 325 (this is included in the 1,514 students above)\nHuntington is at the forefront of making evidence-based practice the norm in schools and is proud to be a Research School supporting a school-led system as part of a dynamic network across the region.\nThe school has recently refurbished their catering facility’s, including a new grab and go offer, adjacent to the main service counter. Providing modern well-maintained equipment, in a welcoming environment.\nThe school has been with the current provider for some time, and recognises the requirement to regularly review catering contracts, and has decided to tender the services, with a view of partnering with an innovative catering provider that can drive sales and increase uptake of FSM.\nThe students range from 11-16 with a sixth form.  There are 165 pupils entitled to FSM. They have 200 staff. \nThe school website can be accessed here https://huntingtonschool.co.uk/ \nContract commencement 21 February 2023, for 3-year Period, followed by two one-year optional extensions\nSee SQ Document for further information.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-02-21T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Huntington School ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Huntington School",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56536",
      "name": "Huntington School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huntington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://huntingtonschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntington School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/7DRMR8V2AU",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56537",
      "name": "Huntington School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntington School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-York:-School-catering-services./7DRMR8V2AU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/7DRMR8V2AU\n GO Reference: GO-2022624-PRO-20494190",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}