Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blaby District Council →
Blaby District Council wishes to appoint a single provider for the provision of minor works to former small BMX track and installation of gas monitoring wells and break up of tarmac areas at current BMX track. The purpose of this notice is to notify the market of the decision to award this contract to the incumbent supplier, due to the specialist nature of these works and the supplier having the necessary expertise and equipment to carry out these works. The incumbent provider has previously installed pipe works and mainfolds at the same site and therefore also has extensive knowledge of the works site. Following the emergency situation at the leisure centre in November 2021, significant investment has been made into the site, deploying various passive and active venting infrastructure to manage the levels and migration of landfill gases at a cost of over £400k. The works proposed as part of this will increase the coverage of the landfill gas mitigation system and will help to prevent migration of landfill gases from this area of the site. Additionally, the works are required to ensure safety of the site (i.e. reduced surface migration of gases) with regards to a potential future public reopening. The works to the BMX track will reduce the Council's liability at the site.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055d85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050547-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 13:08:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050547-2025 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | planning | 039213-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T14:08:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
"name": "Blaby District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45251240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landfill-gas electricity generating plant construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Huncote Leisure Centre - Minor Works",
"value": {
"amount": 33867.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40641.22
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050547-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050547-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T14:08:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158641",
"name": "Greenfield Technical Services"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Huncote Leisure Centre Minor Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blaby District Council wishes to appoint a single provider for the provision of minor works to former small BMX track and installation of gas monitoring wells and break up of tarmac areas at current BMX track.\nThe purpose of this notice is to notify the market of the decision to award this contract to the incumbent supplier, due to the specialist nature of these works and the supplier having the necessary expertise and equipment to carry out these works. The incumbent provider has previously installed pipe works and mainfolds at the same site and therefore also has extensive knowledge of the works site. \nFollowing the emergency situation at the leisure centre in November 2021, significant investment has been made into the site, deploying various passive and active venting infrastructure to manage the levels and migration of landfill gases at a cost of over £400k. The works proposed as part of this will increase the coverage of the landfill gas mitigation system and will help to prevent migration of landfill gases from this area of the site. Additionally, the works are required to ensure safety of the site (i.e. reduced surface migration of gases) with regards to a potential future public reopening. The works to the BMX track will reduce the Council's liability at the site.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
"name": "Blaby District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Narborough",
"postalCode": "LE19 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Desford Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYD-3731-NDMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158641",
"name": "Greenfield Technical Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heathfield",
"postalCode": "TN21 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monkhurst House Offices, Sandy Cross Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "declan.goodwin@blaby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T14:08:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
"name": "Blaby District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45251240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landfill-gas electricity generating plant construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Huncote Leisure Centre - Minor Works",
"value": {
"amount": 33867.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40641.22
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050547-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050547-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T14:08:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158641",
"name": "Greenfield Technical Services"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Huncote Leisure Centre Minor Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blaby District Council wishes to appoint a single provider for the provision of minor works to former small BMX track and installation of gas monitoring wells and break up of tarmac areas at current BMX track.\nThe purpose of this notice is to notify the market of the decision to award this contract to the incumbent supplier, due to the specialist nature of these works and the supplier having the necessary expertise and equipment to carry out these works. The incumbent provider has previously installed pipe works and mainfolds at the same site and therefore also has extensive knowledge of the works site. \nFollowing the emergency situation at the leisure centre in November 2021, significant investment has been made into the site, deploying various passive and active venting infrastructure to manage the levels and migration of landfill gases at a cost of over £400k. The works proposed as part of this will increase the coverage of the landfill gas mitigation system and will help to prevent migration of landfill gases from this area of the site. Additionally, the works are required to ensure safety of the site (i.e. reduced surface migration of gases) with regards to a potential future public reopening. The works to the BMX track will reduce the Council's liability at the site.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
"name": "Blaby District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Narborough",
"postalCode": "LE19 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Desford Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYD-3731-NDMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158641",
"name": "Greenfield Technical Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heathfield",
"postalCode": "TN21 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monkhurst House Offices, Sandy Cross Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "declan.goodwin@blaby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039213-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T11:49:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
"name": "Blaby District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "50413100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blaby District Council - Huncote Leisure Centre Minor Works",
"value": {
"amount": 31877.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38253.22
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blaby District Council wishes to appoint a single provider for the provision of minor works to former small BMX track and installation of gas monitoring wells and break up of tarmac areas at current BMX track. \nThe purpose of this notice is to notify the market of quotations that were sought from local suppliers to support with this project, to inform the Council of the options available. \nFollowing the emergency situation at the leisure centre in November 2021, significant investment has been made into the site, deploying various passive and active venting infrastructure to manage the levels and migration of landfill gases at a cost of over £400k. The works proposed as part of this will increase the coverage of the landfill gas mitigation system and will help to prevent migration of landfill gases from this area of the site. Additionally, the works are required to ensure safety of the site (i.e. reduced surface migration of gases) with regards to a potential future public reopening. The works to the BMX track will reduce the Council's liability at the site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
"name": "Blaby District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Narborough",
"postalCode": "LE19 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Desford Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYD-3731-NDMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039213-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039213-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T11:49:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "The Council has already approached 2 local providers and believes that there are a limited number of suppliers that possess the site specific knowledge required to be able \nto undertake this work. Greenfield Technical Services is the incumbent provider that installed the manifolds and existing landfill gas pipework and therefore have the site specific knowledge required to do any repairs. An alternative \nsupplier was consulted to understand the extent of the works required on the BMX tracks only and to gain a second opinion, ensuring that the works specified were fit for purpose and the right course of action to be taken. The second supplier is not able to undertake the installation of gas wells.\nHowever, the Council wanted to ensure there is no other supplier in the market other than the incumbent that can offer the same extensive knowledge of the site and ability to conduct the repairs. \nThe purpose of this notice is to inform the market of the engagement that has taken place so far with suppliers as it considers the next steps available."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}