Lot 1
Direct Award- Procured Via Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 framework Lot 2: Cloud software. Followed G Cloud award criteria- long list short list to highlight supplier who best suited TWFRS requirements
Award criteria
price
Procurement of Human Resources Information System (HRIS) TWFRS to procure a cloud-based HRIS that will deliver a number of functional requirements (core HR / L&D modules), non-functional requirements (technical aspects) and user requirements (performance priorities).
UKC2
Direct Award- Procured Via Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 framework Lot 2: Cloud software. Followed G Cloud award criteria- long list short list to highlight supplier who best suited TWFRS requirements
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 11 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0605e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003196-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 15:44:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003196-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-14T15:44:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171432",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003196-2026-25-26 HR03-1",
"title": "Human Resources Information System (HRIS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01852206",
"name": "MHR International UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-26 HR03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 X 12 Month Optional Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct Award- Procured Via Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 framework Lot 2: Cloud software.\nFollowed G Cloud award criteria- long list short list to highlight supplier who best suited TWFRS requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources Information System (HRIS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Human Resources Information System (HRIS)\nTWFRS to procure a cloud-based HRIS that will deliver a number of functional requirements (core HR / L&D modules), non-functional requirements (technical aspects) and user requirements (performance priorities).",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award- Procured Via Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 framework Lot 2: Cloud software.\nFollowed G Cloud award criteria- long list short list to highlight supplier who best suited TWFRS requirements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171432",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Andrews",
"email": "paul.andrews@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01852206",
"name": "MHR International UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brittannia House, Mere Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01852206",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MHR International UK LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171433",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Washington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003196-2026-25-26 HR03-1",
"title": "Human Resources Information System (HRIS)",
"value": {
"amount": 310060,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003196-2026-25-26 HR03-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-14T15:44:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171432",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003196-2026-25-26 HR03-1",
"title": "Human Resources Information System (HRIS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01852206",
"name": "MHR International UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-26 HR03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 X 12 Month Optional Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct Award- Procured Via Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 framework Lot 2: Cloud software.\nFollowed G Cloud award criteria- long list short list to highlight supplier who best suited TWFRS requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources Information System (HRIS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Human Resources Information System (HRIS)\nTWFRS to procure a cloud-based HRIS that will deliver a number of functional requirements (core HR / L&D modules), non-functional requirements (technical aspects) and user requirements (performance priorities).",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award- Procured Via Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 framework Lot 2: Cloud software.\nFollowed G Cloud award criteria- long list short list to highlight supplier who best suited TWFRS requirements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171432",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Andrews",
"email": "paul.andrews@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01852206",
"name": "MHR International UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brittannia House, Mere Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01852206",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MHR International UK LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171433",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Washington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003196-2026-25-26 HR03-1",
"title": "Human Resources Information System (HRIS)",
"value": {
"amount": 310060,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003196-2026-25-26 HR03-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}