Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Museum →
The British Museum (BM) is reviewing its Human Resources (HR) System and Applicant Tracking System (ATS). An options appraisal is underway to determine the best solution for its needs: whether to pursue a fully integrated system that includes both an HR system and an ATS (under a single contract), or standalone HR and ATS solutions (two separate contracts with potentially different suppliers). We are seeking to understand the ability of suppliers to deliver these options. The selected provider will be required to assist with the transfer of information from existing databases during the implementation process, provide training, and supply comprehensive documentation to ensure seamless integration with current systems. The HR System shall support the management of various staff types, including full-time, part-time, fixed-term contract (FTC), and zero-hour employees, as well as non-employees such as volunteers, agency workers, and visiting academics. The ATS shall support all stages of the hiring process, starting from the initial application stage on the British Museum careers site, through to interview scheduling and the final hiring decision. It will also assist the HR team in organising candidate information, scheduling interviews, communicating with applicants, and onboarding selected candidates by providing references and necessary onboarding documentation. A fuller description of requirements can be obtained from the contact details provided in the engagement process description provided below.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Time accounting or human resources software package, Time accounting or human resources software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,123 | 1 median · 6 average (1,019 of 3,123 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,141 of 3,123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is to understand the market's capacity to deliver the options being considered for the renewal of the BM's HR systems. We ask that interested suppliers complete a questionnaire confirming functionalities included in their offerings (both functional and non-functional) as well a high-level pricing. The information received may be used to inform the options appraisal, budgeting and to shape the final specifications and requirements ready for the active tender phase of this procurement. If you would like to receive the RFI Pack, please send your main contact details, including your name, email address, and phone number to hrprocurement@britishmuseum.org We will send you a copy of the questionnaire in the week commencing the 28th July along with details instructions from this address. Any correspondence relating to the PME including requests for clarification will be managed via that email address, we ask that you do not contact the BM with respect to this PME exercise by any other method. The BM may at its discretion choose to contact specific respondents to further discuss elements of their questionnaire responses. These discussions might include emails, phone calls, or in-person/online meetings to seek further information. By participating in this PME, suppliers should be aware that there is no guarantee they will be shortlisted for any subsequent procurement process which will be conducted in compliance with The Procurement Act 2023. The BM may at its discretion choose to award the contract via a framework, rather than an Open or Competitive Flexible Procedure, in which case only those suppliers appointed to the selected framework will be able to participate. | engagement | 15 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0564fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042549-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 19:11:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | planning | 042549-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042549-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T20:11:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BM.25.036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72212450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources and Recruitment System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Museum (BM) is reviewing its Human Resources (HR) System and Applicant Tracking System (ATS). An options appraisal is underway to determine the best solution for its needs: whether to pursue a fully integrated system that includes both an HR system and an ATS (under a single contract), or standalone HR and ATS solutions (two separate contracts with potentially different suppliers). We are seeking to understand the ability of suppliers to deliver these options. The selected provider will be required to assist with the transfer of information from existing databases during the implementation process, provide training, and supply comprehensive documentation to ensure seamless integration with current systems.\nThe HR System shall support the management of various staff types, including full-time, part-time, fixed-term contract (FTC), and zero-hour employees, as well as non-employees such as volunteers, agency workers, and visiting academics. \nThe ATS shall support all stages of the hiring process, starting from the initial application stage on the British Museum careers site, through to interview scheduling and the final hiring decision. It will also assist the HR team in organising candidate information, scheduling interviews, communicating with applicants, and onboarding selected candidates by providing references and necessary onboarding documentation.\nA fuller description of requirements can be obtained from the contact details provided in the engagement process description provided below.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042549-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042549-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T20:11:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is to understand the market's capacity to deliver the options being considered for the renewal of the BM's HR systems. We ask that interested suppliers complete a questionnaire confirming functionalities included in their offerings (both functional and non-functional) as well a high-level pricing. The information received may be used to inform the options appraisal, budgeting and to shape the final specifications and requirements ready for the active tender phase of this procurement.\nIf you would like to receive the RFI Pack, please send your main contact details, including your name, email address, and phone number to hrprocurement@britishmuseum.org \nWe will send you a copy of the questionnaire in the week commencing the 28th July along with details instructions from this address. Any correspondence relating to the PME including requests for clarification will be managed via that email address, we ask that you do not contact the BM with respect to this PME exercise by any other method. \nThe BM may at its discretion choose to contact specific respondents to further discuss elements of their questionnaire responses. These discussions might include emails, phone calls, or in-person/online meetings to seek further information.\nBy participating in this PME, suppliers should be aware that there is no guarantee they will be shortlisted for any subsequent procurement process which will be conducted in compliance with The Procurement Act 2023. The BM may at its discretion choose to award the contract via a framework, rather than an Open or Competitive Flexible Procedure, in which case only those suppliers appointed to the selected framework will be able to participate."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042549-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T20:11:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BM.25.036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72212450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources and Recruitment System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Museum (BM) is reviewing its Human Resources (HR) System and Applicant Tracking System (ATS). An options appraisal is underway to determine the best solution for its needs: whether to pursue a fully integrated system that includes both an HR system and an ATS (under a single contract), or standalone HR and ATS solutions (two separate contracts with potentially different suppliers). We are seeking to understand the ability of suppliers to deliver these options. The selected provider will be required to assist with the transfer of information from existing databases during the implementation process, provide training, and supply comprehensive documentation to ensure seamless integration with current systems.\nThe HR System shall support the management of various staff types, including full-time, part-time, fixed-term contract (FTC), and zero-hour employees, as well as non-employees such as volunteers, agency workers, and visiting academics. \nThe ATS shall support all stages of the hiring process, starting from the initial application stage on the British Museum careers site, through to interview scheduling and the final hiring decision. It will also assist the HR team in organising candidate information, scheduling interviews, communicating with applicants, and onboarding selected candidates by providing references and necessary onboarding documentation.\nA fuller description of requirements can be obtained from the contact details provided in the engagement process description provided below.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042549-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042549-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T20:11:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is to understand the market's capacity to deliver the options being considered for the renewal of the BM's HR systems. We ask that interested suppliers complete a questionnaire confirming functionalities included in their offerings (both functional and non-functional) as well a high-level pricing. The information received may be used to inform the options appraisal, budgeting and to shape the final specifications and requirements ready for the active tender phase of this procurement.\nIf you would like to receive the RFI Pack, please send your main contact details, including your name, email address, and phone number to hrprocurement@britishmuseum.org \nWe will send you a copy of the questionnaire in the week commencing the 28th July along with details instructions from this address. Any correspondence relating to the PME including requests for clarification will be managed via that email address, we ask that you do not contact the BM with respect to this PME exercise by any other method. \nThe BM may at its discretion choose to contact specific respondents to further discuss elements of their questionnaire responses. These discussions might include emails, phone calls, or in-person/online meetings to seek further information.\nBy participating in this PME, suppliers should be aware that there is no guarantee they will be shortlisted for any subsequent procurement process which will be conducted in compliance with The Procurement Act 2023. The BM may at its discretion choose to award the contract via a framework, rather than an Open or Competitive Flexible Procedure, in which case only those suppliers appointed to the selected framework will be able to participate."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}