← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HSG Generic Floating Support

Buyer: Monmouthshire County Council →

BuyerMonmouthshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Monmouthshire County Council has developed a Re-Commissioning Plan for the Housing Support Services in Monmouthshire for the period 2024-2026. This plan sets out a schedule for the redesign and recommissioning of housing support services across Monmouthshire to meet the needs of current and future people in the County. The Re-commissioning Plan contains a phased approach of housing support services, phase one of the planned schedule includes tendering for the provision of housing support for generic services in the County from the July 2025 on a cost volume contract. Further tenders covering specialist areas of support will follow later in the year. The Generic Floating Housing Support will be delivered County Wide to vulnerable people over the age of 16 who are either homeless and in temporary accommodation or are at risk of being homeless by developing and maintaining skills and the confidence required to live independently whilst maintaining their home. Drop-Ins to be available to people at various locations in the County.

Delivery location

UKL21

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Monmouthshire County Council Housing Support Grant currently has several generic floating support contracts and will be tendering for one contract to streamline and ensure the contract is financially viable and retain staff for the future. We are keen to work with the market to shape the final opportunity in Monmouthshire and will be holding an initial Market Engagement Event on the 5th December 2024. If you are interested in this opportunity and would like to be alerted to information about the Market Engagement Event, please register your interest now.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1043 median · 43 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL21771 median · 5.3 average (22 of 77 with a bid count)1.4 average (34 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b735
Latest release ID037149-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 10:51:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024planning037149-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037149-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T10:51:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b735",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b735",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Monmouthshire County Council Housing Support Grant currently has several generic floating support contracts and will be tendering for one contract to streamline and ensure the contract is financially viable and retain staff for the future.\nWe are keen to work with the market to shape the final opportunity in Monmouthshire and will be holding an initial Market Engagement Event on the 5th December 2024.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity and would like to be alerted to information about the Market Engagement Event, please register your interest now."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HSG Generic Floating Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Monmouthshire County Council has developed a Re-Commissioning Plan for the Housing Support Services in Monmouthshire for the period 2024-2026. This plan sets out a schedule for the redesign and recommissioning of housing support services across Monmouthshire to meet the needs of current and future people in the County.\nThe Re-commissioning Plan contains a phased approach of housing support services, phase one of the planned schedule includes tendering for the provision of housing support for generic services in the County from the July 2025 on a cost volume contract. Further tenders covering specialist areas of support will follow later in the year.\nThe Generic Floating Housing Support will be delivered County Wide to vulnerable people over the age of 16 who are either homeless and in temporary accommodation or are at risk of being homeless by developing and maintaining skills and the confidence required to live independently whilst maintaining their home. Drop-Ins to be available to people at various locations in the County.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633644068"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=146102.\n(WA Ref:146102)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037149-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "037149-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T10:51:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b735",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b735",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Monmouthshire County Council Housing Support Grant currently has several generic floating support contracts and will be tendering for one contract to streamline and ensure the contract is financially viable and retain staff for the future.\nWe are keen to work with the market to shape the final opportunity in Monmouthshire and will be holding an initial Market Engagement Event on the 5th December 2024.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity and would like to be alerted to information about the Market Engagement Event, please register your interest now."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HSG Generic Floating Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Monmouthshire County Council has developed a Re-Commissioning Plan for the Housing Support Services in Monmouthshire for the period 2024-2026. This plan sets out a schedule for the redesign and recommissioning of housing support services across Monmouthshire to meet the needs of current and future people in the County.\nThe Re-commissioning Plan contains a phased approach of housing support services, phase one of the planned schedule includes tendering for the provision of housing support for generic services in the County from the July 2025 on a cost volume contract. Further tenders covering specialist areas of support will follow later in the year.\nThe Generic Floating Housing Support will be delivered County Wide to vulnerable people over the age of 16 who are either homeless and in temporary accommodation or are at risk of being homeless by developing and maintaining skills and the confidence required to live independently whilst maintaining their home. Drop-Ins to be available to people at various locations in the County.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633644068"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=146102.\n(WA Ref:146102)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}