Lot 1
No lot description published.
HS2 Ltd has identified the need for ongoing access to a broad range of Civil, Environmental and Specialist & Ancillary capabilities to undertake a variety of residual works and associated activities, as required, along the Phase 1 line of route from London Euston to Handsacre, including the Birmingham Curzon Street spur. For this, the Residual Works Framework will be required. HS2 Ltd requires a capability‑led framework to deliver packages of works and services, and have the flexibility to undertake future, currently unknown activities. The scope includes both known requirements and potential residual works, ensuring the framework can respond to emerging needs over time. Works will be split into packages to enable the most efficient delivery of works for HS2 Ltd and the End User. A single or range of capabilities maybe required to deliver various types of packages. Capabilities include: - Highways - Structures - Utilities - Drainage - Earthworks - Landscaping - Ecology - Heritage - Environmental - Civil Design - Surveys and Site Investigations - Temporary Works - Demolition - Fencing - MEP - mechanical, electrical, plumbing, building services - Specialist & Ancillary works Examples of typical activities expected to be delivered through the framework - Highway schemes - Permanent works - Infrastructure completion - Land restoration - Mitigations - Handback - Design completion - Validations - Consents - Emerging scope - Urgent works - Residual requirements
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Engineering design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,949 | 4 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,162 | 6 median · 66.6 average (264 of 1,162 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (296 of 1,162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 55 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ecf6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081473-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 15:07:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | planning | 081473-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081473-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T16:07:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_3111- Residual Works Framework",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HS2 Residual Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "HS2 Ltd has identified the need for ongoing access to a broad range of Civil, Environmental and Specialist & Ancillary capabilities to undertake a variety of residual works and associated activities, as required, along the Phase 1 line of route from London Euston to Handsacre, including the Birmingham Curzon Street spur. For this, the Residual Works Framework will be required.\nHS2 Ltd requires a capability‑led framework to deliver packages of works and services, and have the flexibility to undertake future, currently unknown activities. The scope includes both known requirements and potential residual works, ensuring the framework can respond to emerging needs over time.\nWorks will be split into packages to enable the most efficient delivery of works for HS2 Ltd and the End User. \nA single or range of capabilities maybe required to deliver various types of packages. \nCapabilities include:\n-\tHighways\n-\tStructures\n-\tUtilities\n-\tDrainage\n-\tEarthworks\n-\tLandscaping\n-\tEcology\n-\tHeritage\n-\tEnvironmental\n-\tCivil Design\n-\tSurveys and Site Investigations\n-\tTemporary Works\n-\tDemolition\n-\tFencing\n-\tMEP - mechanical, electrical, plumbing, building services\n-\tSpecialist & Ancillary works\nExamples of typical activities expected to be delivered through the framework\n-\tHighway schemes\n-\tPermanent works\n-\tInfrastructure completion\n-\tLand restoration\n-\tMitigations\n-\tHandback\n-\tDesign completion\n-\tValidations\n-\tConsents\n-\tEmerging scope\n-\tUrgent works\n-\tResidual requirements",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:07:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081473-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T16:07:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_3111- Residual Works Framework",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HS2 Residual Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "HS2 Ltd has identified the need for ongoing access to a broad range of Civil, Environmental and Specialist & Ancillary capabilities to undertake a variety of residual works and associated activities, as required, along the Phase 1 line of route from London Euston to Handsacre, including the Birmingham Curzon Street spur. For this, the Residual Works Framework will be required.\nHS2 Ltd requires a capability‑led framework to deliver packages of works and services, and have the flexibility to undertake future, currently unknown activities. The scope includes both known requirements and potential residual works, ensuring the framework can respond to emerging needs over time.\nWorks will be split into packages to enable the most efficient delivery of works for HS2 Ltd and the End User. \nA single or range of capabilities maybe required to deliver various types of packages. \nCapabilities include:\n-\tHighways\n-\tStructures\n-\tUtilities\n-\tDrainage\n-\tEarthworks\n-\tLandscaping\n-\tEcology\n-\tHeritage\n-\tEnvironmental\n-\tCivil Design\n-\tSurveys and Site Investigations\n-\tTemporary Works\n-\tDemolition\n-\tFencing\n-\tMEP - mechanical, electrical, plumbing, building services\n-\tSpecialist & Ancillary works\nExamples of typical activities expected to be delivered through the framework\n-\tHighway schemes\n-\tPermanent works\n-\tInfrastructure completion\n-\tLand restoration\n-\tMitigations\n-\tHandback\n-\tDesign completion\n-\tValidations\n-\tConsents\n-\tEmerging scope\n-\tUrgent works\n-\tResidual requirements",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:07:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}