HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)
Buyer: HS1 Ltd →
What is being bought
HS1 is seeking to procure its next generation Electricity Supply Contract (ESC) which will have a duration of 5+ years. The new contract will have an initial lead in period from April 2023 to allow for forward planning and purchasing and will become live for Supply from 01 April 2024. The ESC will need to be strategically aligned to HS1`s Sustainability Strategy and will need to facilitate 100% renewable energy. There is a specific requirement for the ESC to accommodate current and future Corporate Power Purchase Agreements.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033b7c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013532-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 20 2022 07:27:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 013532-2022 |
| 19 May 2022 | planning | 013527-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013532-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-20T08:27:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033b7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1158",
"name": "HS1 Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HS1-ENG-2022-26",
"title": "HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The RFP including the full Service specification and evaluation criteria will be published in the Call for Competition expected to be issued on 20 June 2022. There will be an eight week response time allowed for any interested bidders meeting the published criteria to submit their response.\nIf you are interested in receiving the tender pack, please ensure you are registered on the procurement portal via the link below, and confirm this along with your organisation's Portal user ID, and your interest to procurement@highspeed1.co.uk\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyRegistration/RegisterCompany?OID=1&B=UK"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HS1 is seeking to procure its next generation Electricity Supply Contract (ESC) which will have a duration of 5+ years. The new contract will have an initial lead in period from April 2023 to allow for forward planning and purchasing and will become live for Supply from 01 April 2024.\nThe ESC will need to be strategically aligned to HS1`s Sustainability Strategy and will need to facilitate 100% renewable energy. There is a specific requirement for the ESC to accommodate current and future Corporate Power Purchase Agreements.",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1158",
"name": "HS1 Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03539665",
"legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Two",
"email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070142700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2022 · 013532-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013532-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-20T08:27:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033b7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1158",
"name": "HS1 Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HS1-ENG-2022-26",
"title": "HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The RFP including the full Service specification and evaluation criteria will be published in the Call for Competition expected to be issued on 20 June 2022. There will be an eight week response time allowed for any interested bidders meeting the published criteria to submit their response.\nIf you are interested in receiving the tender pack, please ensure you are registered on the procurement portal via the link below, and confirm this along with your organisation's Portal user ID, and your interest to procurement@highspeed1.co.uk\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyRegistration/RegisterCompany?OID=1&B=UK"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HS1 is seeking to procure its next generation Electricity Supply Contract (ESC) which will have a duration of 5+ years. The new contract will have an initial lead in period from April 2023 to allow for forward planning and purchasing and will become live for Supply from 01 April 2024.\nThe ESC will need to be strategically aligned to HS1`s Sustainability Strategy and will need to facilitate 100% renewable energy. There is a specific requirement for the ESC to accommodate current and future Corporate Power Purchase Agreements.",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1158",
"name": "HS1 Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03539665",
"legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Two",
"email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070142700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 May 2022 · 013527-2022 · planning
{
"id": "013527-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-19T18:11:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033b7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1158",
"name": "HS1 Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HS1-ENG-2022-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "HS1 is seeking to procure its next generation Electricity Supply Contract (ESC) which will have a duration of 5+ years. The new contract will have an initial lead in period from April 2023 to allow for forward planning and purchasing and will become live for Supply from 1 April 2024.\nThe ESC will need to be strategically aligned to HS1`s Sustainability Strategy and will need to facilitate 100% renewable energy. There is a specific requirement for the ESC to accommodate current and future Corporate Power Purchase Agreements.\nThe RFP including the full-Service specification and evaluation criteria will be published in the Call for Competition expected to be issued towards the end of June 2022. There will be an eight-week response time allowed for any interested bidders meeting the published criteria to submit their response.\nIf you are interested in receiving the tender pack, please ensure you are registered on the procurement portal via the link below, and confirm this along with your organisation's Portal user ID, along with your interest to procurement@highspeed1.co.uk\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyRegistration/RegisterCompany?OID=1&B=UK Additional information: If you are interested in receiving the tender pack, please ensure you are registered on the procurement portal via the link below, and confirm this along with your organisation's Portal user ID, along with your interest to procurement@highspeed1.co.uk\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyRegistration/RegisterCompany?OID=1&B=UK"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "If you are interested in receiving the RFP, please ensure your details are registered on the procurement portal via the link below and confirm this along with your organisations user ID for the portal, along with your interest to procurement@highspeed1.co.uk\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyRegistration/RegisterCompany?OID=1&B=UK",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1158",
"name": "HS1 Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03539665",
"legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Two",
"email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070142700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}