← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Service

Buyer: Gambling Commission →

BuyerGambling Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jan 2024

What is being bought

HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Services

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Payroll management services 79211110Payroll management services 79211110

Lot details

Lot 1

HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Payroll management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)4 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG5293 median · 57.2 average (207 of 529 with a bid count)4.6 average (235 of 529 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000025-2024-23-006-1

Statusactive
Value£425,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec01
Latest release ID000025-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 02 2024 11:46:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2024award, contract000025-2024
1 Aug 2023tender022298-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000025-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-02T11:46:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65128",
    "name": "Gambling Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000025-2024-23-006-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101584",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65128",
      "name": "Gambling Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Gambling Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gambling Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@gamblingcommission.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212306666"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101584",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vanguard House, Dewsbury Road, Leeds"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000025-2024-23-006-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 425000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000025-2024-23-006-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:231048)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jan 2024 · 000025-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000025-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-02T11:46:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65128",
    "name": "Gambling Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000025-2024-23-006-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101584",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65128",
      "name": "Gambling Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Gambling Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gambling Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@gamblingcommission.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212306666"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101584",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vanguard House, Dewsbury Road, Leeds"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000025-2024-23-006-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 425000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000025-2024-23-006-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:231048)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2023 · 022298-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022298-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T11:44:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65128",
    "name": "Gambling Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Contract term is 24 months with option to extend contract annually up to a maximum contract duration 7 Years terminating 29 Oct 30.  Contract Value estimate based on maximum contract duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-01T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via My Tenders e-procurement portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months prior to end date of the contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HRIS & Fully Managed Payroll Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Given in Tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65128",
      "name": "Gambling Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Gambling Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gambling Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@gamblingcommission.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212306666"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65129",
      "name": "My Tenders",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "My Tenders"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "team@marketing.mytenders.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229946.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229946)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=229946]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}