Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheshire Fire Authority →
This Notice is placed as part of a soft market test to explore the range of systems available for a HRIS and Bureau Payroll Solution for Cheshire Fire Authority ("the Authority"). The Authority is carrying out early market engagement ahead of a potential procurement for a cloud-based Human Resources Information System (HRIS), to be delivered alongside a fully managed Bureau payroll service. This is an initial engagement exercise only. It is not a call for competition, but an opportunity for the Authority to better understand the market, potential solutions, and likely costs before finalising its requirements and procurement approach. This Soft Market Test will be conducted through the Sell2Bluelight e-Tendering system. To access the documents required to express an interest please use the following link; https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders If you are not already registered on Sell2Bluelight register FREE on https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register A supplier user guide is available using the following link; https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf The closing date for expressing an interest and providing a response is Monday 3rd August 2026. All suppliers must state that they do not believe there is any conflict of interest before expressing an interest/providing a response.
UKD6, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,623 | 1 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (873 of 2,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 11 | 1 median · 1.5 average (11 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Notice is placed as part of a soft market test to explore the range of systems available for a HRIS and Bureau Payroll Solution for Cheshire Fire Authority ("the Authority"). The Authority is carrying out early market engagement ahead of a potential procurement for a cloud-based Human Resources Information System (HRIS), to be delivered alongside a fully managed Bureau payroll service. This is an initial engagement exercise only. It is not a call for competition, but an opportunity for the Authority to better understand the market, potential solutions, and likely costs before finalising its requirements and procurement approach. This Soft Market Test will be conducted through the Sell2Bluelight e-Tendering system. To access the documents required to express an interest please use the following link; https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders If you are not already registered on Sell2Bluelight register FREE on https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register A supplier user guide is available using the following link; https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf The closing date for expressing an interest and providing a response is Monday 3rd August 2026. All suppliers must state that they do not believe there is any conflict of interest before expressing an interest/providing a response. | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c456 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063213-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 12:53:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | planning | 063213-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063213-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T13:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2886F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HRIS and Bureau Payroll",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Notice is placed as part of a soft market test to explore the range of systems available for a HRIS and Bureau Payroll Solution for Cheshire Fire Authority (\"the Authority\"). The Authority is carrying out early market engagement ahead of a potential procurement for a cloud-based Human Resources Information System (HRIS), to be delivered alongside a fully managed Bureau payroll service. This is an initial engagement exercise only. It is not a call for competition, but an opportunity for the Authority to better understand the market, potential solutions, and likely costs before finalising its requirements and procurement approach. \nThis Soft Market Test will be conducted through the Sell2Bluelight e-Tendering system. To access the documents required to express an interest please use the following link;\nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders \nIf you are not already registered on Sell2Bluelight register FREE on https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register\nA supplier user guide is available using the following link;\nhttps://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf\nThe closing date for expressing an interest and providing a response is Monday 3rd August 2026. \nAll suppliers must state that they do not believe there is any conflict of interest before expressing an interest/providing a response.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ/Training Centre, Sadler Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jacqui williams",
"email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T13:53:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Notice is placed as part of a soft market test to explore the range of systems available for a HRIS and Bureau Payroll Solution for Cheshire Fire Authority (\"the Authority\"). The Authority is carrying out early market engagement ahead of a potential procurement for a cloud-based Human Resources Information System (HRIS), to be delivered alongside a fully managed Bureau payroll service. This is an initial engagement exercise only. It is not a call for competition, but an opportunity for the Authority to better understand the market, potential solutions, and likely costs before finalising its requirements and procurement approach.\nThis Soft Market Test will be conducted through the Sell2Bluelight e-Tendering system. To access the documents required to express an interest please use the following link;\nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders \nIf you are not already registered on Sell2Bluelight register FREE on https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register\nA supplier user guide is available using the following link;\nhttps://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf\nThe closing date for expressing an interest and providing a response is Monday 3rd August 2026. \nAll suppliers must state that they do not believe there is any conflict of interest before expressing an interest/providing a response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063213-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T13:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2886F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HRIS and Bureau Payroll",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Notice is placed as part of a soft market test to explore the range of systems available for a HRIS and Bureau Payroll Solution for Cheshire Fire Authority (\"the Authority\"). The Authority is carrying out early market engagement ahead of a potential procurement for a cloud-based Human Resources Information System (HRIS), to be delivered alongside a fully managed Bureau payroll service. This is an initial engagement exercise only. It is not a call for competition, but an opportunity for the Authority to better understand the market, potential solutions, and likely costs before finalising its requirements and procurement approach. \nThis Soft Market Test will be conducted through the Sell2Bluelight e-Tendering system. To access the documents required to express an interest please use the following link;\nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders \nIf you are not already registered on Sell2Bluelight register FREE on https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register\nA supplier user guide is available using the following link;\nhttps://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf\nThe closing date for expressing an interest and providing a response is Monday 3rd August 2026. \nAll suppliers must state that they do not believe there is any conflict of interest before expressing an interest/providing a response.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ/Training Centre, Sadler Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jacqui williams",
"email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T13:53:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Notice is placed as part of a soft market test to explore the range of systems available for a HRIS and Bureau Payroll Solution for Cheshire Fire Authority (\"the Authority\"). The Authority is carrying out early market engagement ahead of a potential procurement for a cloud-based Human Resources Information System (HRIS), to be delivered alongside a fully managed Bureau payroll service. This is an initial engagement exercise only. It is not a call for competition, but an opportunity for the Authority to better understand the market, potential solutions, and likely costs before finalising its requirements and procurement approach.\nThis Soft Market Test will be conducted through the Sell2Bluelight e-Tendering system. To access the documents required to express an interest please use the following link;\nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders \nIf you are not already registered on Sell2Bluelight register FREE on https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register\nA supplier user guide is available using the following link;\nhttps://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf\nThe closing date for expressing an interest and providing a response is Monday 3rd August 2026. \nAll suppliers must state that they do not believe there is any conflict of interest before expressing an interest/providing a response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}