← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The University awards a contract for the provision of its HR system. The contract is for an initial period of 5 years.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A contract has been awarded for the provision of the University's HR system. The contract is for an initial period of 5 years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5691 median · 9.1 average (1,592 of 4,569 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,837 of 4,569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42263 median · 3.1 average (7 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract involves renewal of a complex system and has been entrusted to the economic operator to which the university awarded the original agreement. The system remains the same as that of the original contract award. Changing supplier would facilitate a largescale project approach to review and potentially change fundamental HR processes, the resource required for this would have a detrimental impact on the University's ability to perform business-as-usual activities.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HR System

Statusactive
Value£547,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e282
Latest release ID005313-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 17 2025 10:49:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2025award, contract005313-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T10:49:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e282",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
    "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005313-2025-ITS114LTU-1",
      "title": "HR System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
          "name": "MHR International UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS114LTU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract has been awarded for the provision of the University's HR system.  The contract is for an initial period of 5 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University awards a contract for the provision of its HR system. The contract is for an initial period of 5 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract involves renewal of a complex system and has been entrusted to the economic operator to which the university awarded the original agreement. The system remains the same as that of the original contract award. Changing supplier would facilitate a largescale project approach to review and potentially change fundamental HR processes, the resource required for this would have a detrimental impact on the University's ability to perform business-as-usual activities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
      "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS185HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06305220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
        "email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
      "name": "MHR International UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31053",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005313-2025-ITS114LTU-1",
      "title": "HR System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 547000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005313-2025-ITS114LTU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2025 · 005313-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T10:49:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e282",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
    "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005313-2025-ITS114LTU-1",
      "title": "HR System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
          "name": "MHR International UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS114LTU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract has been awarded for the provision of the University's HR system.  The contract is for an initial period of 5 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University awards a contract for the provision of its HR system. The contract is for an initial period of 5 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract involves renewal of a complex system and has been entrusted to the economic operator to which the university awarded the original agreement. The system remains the same as that of the original contract award. Changing supplier would facilitate a largescale project approach to review and potentially change fundamental HR processes, the resource required for this would have a detrimental impact on the University's ability to perform business-as-usual activities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
      "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS185HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06305220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
        "email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
      "name": "MHR International UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31053",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005313-2025-ITS114LTU-1",
      "title": "HR System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 547000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005313-2025-ITS114LTU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}