Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Direct award to SAP UK, due to legcay pension data being held on SAP and an auto renewal contract with SAP.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e8df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079574-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 14:34:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079574-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T15:34:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345531
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:34:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HR Payroll legacy system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award to SAP UK, due to legcay pension data being held on SAP and an auto renewal contract with SAP.",
"riskDetails": "If we do not serve notice in September the contract will auto renew",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Technical reasons due to SAP holding data for pensions, that we could not extract in time to serve notice and hence auto renewed into a one year contract with SAP UK",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place, Bedfont Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kieran.pask@sap.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T15:34:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345531
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:34:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HR Payroll legacy system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award to SAP UK, due to legcay pension data being held on SAP and an auto renewal contract with SAP.",
"riskDetails": "If we do not serve notice in September the contract will auto renew",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Technical reasons due to SAP holding data for pensions, that we could not extract in time to serve notice and hence auto renewed into a one year contract with SAP UK",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place, Bedfont Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kieran.pask@sap.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}