← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HR - Competency Management Platform

Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →

BuyerLondon Fire Commissioner
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,800,000
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition. Provision of a HR Competency Management Platform

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Time accounting or human resources software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,0301 median · 9 average (1,805 of 5,030 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,070 of 5,030 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)311Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b09d
Latest release ID054154-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 09:57:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026planning054154-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T10:57:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b09d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b09d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR - Competency Management Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition.\nProvision of a HR Competency Management Platform",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054154-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054154-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:57:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054154-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "054154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T10:57:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b09d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b09d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR - Competency Management Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition.\nProvision of a HR Competency Management Platform",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054154-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054154-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:57:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}