HR and Payroll Solution
Buyer: Braintree District Council →
What is being bought
HR and Payroll software, maintenance and support
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037757 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029591-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 20 2022 12:07:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2022 | tenderUpdate | 029591-2022 |
| 20 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 029576-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029591-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-20T13:07:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037757",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66410",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC22-0136",
"title": "HR and Payroll Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Awarded contract value was incorrect and should read £395,290.28"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HR and Payroll software, maintenance and support",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66410",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "BRAINTREE",
"postalCode": "CM79HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House,Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.braintree.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Braintree District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrine Sallows",
"email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376551414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2022 · 029591-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029591-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-20T13:07:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037757",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66410",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC22-0136",
"title": "HR and Payroll Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Awarded contract value was incorrect and should read £395,290.28"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HR and Payroll software, maintenance and support",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66410",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "BRAINTREE",
"postalCode": "CM79HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House,Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.braintree.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Braintree District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrine Sallows",
"email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376551414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Oct 2022 · 029576-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "029576-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-20T12:34:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037757",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66410",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029576-2022-PROC22-0126-1",
"title": "HR and Payroll Solution - iTrent",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"maximumPercentage": 1,
"minimumPercentage": 1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC22-0136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HR and Payroll Solution via the NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework Agreement reference: SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411\n54 month contract commencing 30 September 2022.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR and Payroll Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HR and Payroll software, maintenance and support",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The solution has been procured by direct award as permitted by the rules of the Framework Agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66410",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "BRAINTREE",
"postalCode": "CM79HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House,Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.braintree.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Braintree District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrine Sallows",
"email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376551414"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Toronto Square, Toronto Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66411",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Braintree",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Braintree District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029576-2022-PROC22-0126-1",
"title": "HR and Payroll Solution - iTrent",
"value": {
"amount": 377890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029576-2022-PROC22-0126-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}