Lot 1
VisitScotland and its Affiliates has established a framework of six recruitment agencies to help source candidates for vacant roles (fixed term and permanent) across the organisation.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: VisitScotland →
VisitScotland and its Affiliates has established a framework of six recruitment agencies to help source candidates for vacant roles (fixed term and permanent) across the organisation.
UKM
VisitScotland and its Affiliates has established a framework of six recruitment agencies to help source candidates for vacant roles (fixed term and permanent) across the organisation.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Human resources management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 2 median · 2.8 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 619 | 4 median · 19.5 average (358 of 619 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (405 of 619 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028b98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001090-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 19 2021 15:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 8 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 001090-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001090-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 20,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-19T15:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:102861-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001090-2021-VSEH20002-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2466",
"name": "Eden Scott"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2467",
"name": "FPSG"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2468",
"name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2469",
"name": "Badenoch & Clark"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2470",
"name": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2471",
"name": "Lorien Resourcing Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH20004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VisitScotland and its Affiliates has established a framework of six recruitment agencies to help source candidates for vacant roles (fixed term and permanent) across the organisation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR Agency Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "VisitScotland and its Affiliates has established a framework of six recruitment agencies to help source candidates for vacant roles (fixed term and permanent) across the organisation.",
"reviewDetails": "VisitScotland incorporated a minimum of 10 calendar day standstill period at the point when information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. This period allowed unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the Contracting Authority before the contract was entered into. Applicants had 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request additional debriefing and that information had to be provided a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information could be required from Eileen O'Neill as determined at Point I.1 of this notice. If an appeal regarding the award of contract had not been successfully resolved The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months). Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow parties to apply to the Courts to set aside award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Marketing/Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eileen.o'neill@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2466",
"name": "Eden Scott",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 St Andrew Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eden Scott"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1315501147"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2467",
"name": "FPSG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G2 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Bothwell Street, GLASGOW"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FPSG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1412705003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2468",
"name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7949066299"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2469",
"name": "Badenoch & Clark",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Blythswood Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Badenoch & Clark"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7727613114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2470",
"name": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, City Tower, Piccadilly Plaza"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 2085253489",
"telephone": "+44 1612363553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2471",
"name": "Lorien Resourcing Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Randolph House, 4 Charlotte Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lorien Resourcing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2039100059"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2472",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001090-2021-VSEH20002-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001090-2021-VSEH20002-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:641579)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001090-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 20,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-19T15:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:102861-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001090-2021-VSEH20002-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2466",
"name": "Eden Scott"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2467",
"name": "FPSG"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2468",
"name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2469",
"name": "Badenoch & Clark"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2470",
"name": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2471",
"name": "Lorien Resourcing Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH20004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VisitScotland and its Affiliates has established a framework of six recruitment agencies to help source candidates for vacant roles (fixed term and permanent) across the organisation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR Agency Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "VisitScotland and its Affiliates has established a framework of six recruitment agencies to help source candidates for vacant roles (fixed term and permanent) across the organisation.",
"reviewDetails": "VisitScotland incorporated a minimum of 10 calendar day standstill period at the point when information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. This period allowed unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the Contracting Authority before the contract was entered into. Applicants had 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request additional debriefing and that information had to be provided a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information could be required from Eileen O'Neill as determined at Point I.1 of this notice. If an appeal regarding the award of contract had not been successfully resolved The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months). Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow parties to apply to the Courts to set aside award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Marketing/Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eileen.o'neill@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2466",
"name": "Eden Scott",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 St Andrew Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eden Scott"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1315501147"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2467",
"name": "FPSG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G2 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Bothwell Street, GLASGOW"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FPSG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1412705003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2468",
"name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7949066299"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2469",
"name": "Badenoch & Clark",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Blythswood Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Badenoch & Clark"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7727613114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2470",
"name": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, City Tower, Piccadilly Plaza"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 2085253489",
"telephone": "+44 1612363553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2471",
"name": "Lorien Resourcing Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Randolph House, 4 Charlotte Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lorien Resourcing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2039100059"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2472",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001090-2021-VSEH20002-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001090-2021-VSEH20002-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:641579)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}