← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR Advertising Services

Buyer: Civil Nuclear Police Authority →

BuyerCivil Nuclear Police Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

A further competition under ESPO 3A_24 Lot 1 only for HR Advertising Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising services 79341000Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

The solution encompasses all CNCs specific requirements listed in clause 2, but can also include a range of other recruitment and resourcing services accessible via this framework if required, as outlined below: • Provide advice and consultancy regarding media and recruitment topics, such as maximising candidate attraction; sourcing strategies; search engine optimisation; web-based services and social media; the use of advert wording. • Media planning, buying and negotiating the most cost effective media selection, including advice on using new/innovative/cutting edge and emerging media where relevant to attracting specific demographics; reaching the target audience; ensuring reach into groups that are typically underrepresented, supporting the customer in ensuring their workforce is reflective of the community they operate in. • Digital and Social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, programmatic, SEO etc.) • Digital consultancy; social media community management and consultancy including curated blogs; candidate generation and management; individual recruitment campaigns (full end-to-end recruitment processes including research, advertising, sourcing candidates, response handling, sifting, screening, etc.); training Customer staff to manage social media accounts; employee engagement; on-boarding; and related activities; market and audience insight research. • Printed press (Mainstream newspapers; local / regional newspapers; specialist journals; trade magazines; etc.). • Any other media channels as required (talent networks, forums, careers fairs, TV, radio etc.) • All associated production and creative services for all channels • Employer branding consultancy and development as required • All account management services • Evaluation of advertising outcomes for advertising undertaken (including reports on end-to-end campaigns) for longer and always-on campaigns, provide in-campaign performance reporting against benchmarks and actively manage the performance of each channel, making recommendations about possible adjustments at regular intervals.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60%
Social Value — 10%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1213 median · 33.6 average (1,085 of 4,121 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,219 of 4,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1144 median · 69.3 average (281 of 1,114 with a bid count)4.8 average (335 of 1,114 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA pre-tendered fully advertised and competitively established framework ESPO 3A_24 was used with further competition of which this contract has now been awarded
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

HR Advertising Services

Statusactive
SupplierPenna PLC

Contracts

HR Advertising Services

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d4e2
Latest release ID071065-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 09:07:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071065-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-28T10:07:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185278",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071065-2026-1200-1",
      "title": "HR Advertising Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
          "name": "Penna PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The solution encompasses all CNCs specific requirements listed in clause 2, but can also include a range of other recruitment and resourcing services accessible via this framework if required, as outlined below:\n•\tProvide advice and consultancy regarding media and recruitment topics, such as maximising candidate attraction; sourcing strategies; search engine optimisation; web-based services and social media; the use of advert wording.\n•\tMedia planning, buying and negotiating the most cost effective media selection, including advice on using new/innovative/cutting edge and emerging media where relevant to attracting specific demographics; reaching the target audience; ensuring reach into groups that are typically underrepresented, supporting the customer in ensuring their workforce is reflective of the community they operate in.\n•\tDigital and Social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, programmatic, SEO etc.)\n•\tDigital consultancy; social media community management and consultancy including curated blogs; candidate generation and management; individual recruitment campaigns (full end-to-end recruitment processes including research, advertising, sourcing candidates, response handling, sifting, screening, etc.); training Customer staff to manage social media accounts; employee engagement; on-boarding; and related activities; market and audience insight research.\n•\tPrinted press (Mainstream newspapers; local / regional newspapers; specialist journals; trade magazines; etc.).\n•\tAny other media channels as required (talent networks, forums, careers fairs, TV, radio etc.)\n•\tAll associated production and creative services for all channels\n•\tEmployer branding consultancy and development as required\n•\tAll account management services\n•\tEvaluation of advertising outcomes for advertising undertaken (including reports on end-to-end campaigns) for longer and always-on campaigns, provide in-campaign performance \nreporting against benchmarks and actively manage the performance of each channel, making recommendations about possible adjustments at regular intervals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Advertising Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A further competition under ESPO 3A_24 Lot 1 only for HR Advertising Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A pre-tendered fully advertised and competitively established framework ESPO 3A_24 was used with further competition of which this contract has now been awarded",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185278",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX143DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Elsworth",
        "email": "beverley.elsworth@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
      "name": "Penna PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01918150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penna PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185279",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Constabulary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Culham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Constabulary"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071065-2026-1200-1",
      "title": "HR Advertising Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071065-2026-1200-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071065-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-28T10:07:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185278",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071065-2026-1200-1",
      "title": "HR Advertising Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
          "name": "Penna PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The solution encompasses all CNCs specific requirements listed in clause 2, but can also include a range of other recruitment and resourcing services accessible via this framework if required, as outlined below:\n•\tProvide advice and consultancy regarding media and recruitment topics, such as maximising candidate attraction; sourcing strategies; search engine optimisation; web-based services and social media; the use of advert wording.\n•\tMedia planning, buying and negotiating the most cost effective media selection, including advice on using new/innovative/cutting edge and emerging media where relevant to attracting specific demographics; reaching the target audience; ensuring reach into groups that are typically underrepresented, supporting the customer in ensuring their workforce is reflective of the community they operate in.\n•\tDigital and Social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, programmatic, SEO etc.)\n•\tDigital consultancy; social media community management and consultancy including curated blogs; candidate generation and management; individual recruitment campaigns (full end-to-end recruitment processes including research, advertising, sourcing candidates, response handling, sifting, screening, etc.); training Customer staff to manage social media accounts; employee engagement; on-boarding; and related activities; market and audience insight research.\n•\tPrinted press (Mainstream newspapers; local / regional newspapers; specialist journals; trade magazines; etc.).\n•\tAny other media channels as required (talent networks, forums, careers fairs, TV, radio etc.)\n•\tAll associated production and creative services for all channels\n•\tEmployer branding consultancy and development as required\n•\tAll account management services\n•\tEvaluation of advertising outcomes for advertising undertaken (including reports on end-to-end campaigns) for longer and always-on campaigns, provide in-campaign performance \nreporting against benchmarks and actively manage the performance of each channel, making recommendations about possible adjustments at regular intervals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Advertising Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A further competition under ESPO 3A_24 Lot 1 only for HR Advertising Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A pre-tendered fully advertised and competitively established framework ESPO 3A_24 was used with further competition of which this contract has now been awarded",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185278",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX143DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Elsworth",
        "email": "beverley.elsworth@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
      "name": "Penna PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01918150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penna PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185279",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Constabulary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Culham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Constabulary"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071065-2026-1200-1",
      "title": "HR Advertising Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071065-2026-1200-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}