← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Housing - Voids, Complex & Disrepair Works

Buyer: Mansfield District Council →

Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerMansfield District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Apr 2026
Value£3,000,000
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking tenders, on behalf of Mansfield District Council (MDC) (the Council) from providers wishing to join a Framework Agreement for the provision of Housing - Voids, Complex & Disrepair Works The Framework Agreement will be formed between the Council and 2 organisations who are able to provide Housing - Voids, Complex & Disrepair Works. One organisation will be designated the lead contractor and the other organisation the secondary contractor.

Delivery location

UKF15, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF15315 median · 4.3 average (7 of 31 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0588.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,058 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 1,058 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06686e
Latest release ID022348-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 13:59:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022348-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-06T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Click on Opportunities' and search for project reference DN809758 Link to the tendering portal advert below https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=007c8252-051e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=ebb4e54e-1a1e-f111-813c-005056b64545
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026tender022348-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022348-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T13:59:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06686e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
    "name": "Mansfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension triggered solely by Mansfield District Council"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing - Voids, Complex & Disrepair Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "description": "Click on opportunities and search for project reference DN809758\nLink to the tendering portal advert below\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=007c8252-051e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=ebb4e54e-1a1e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "022348-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022348-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T13:59:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking tenders, on behalf of Mansfield District Council (MDC) (the Council) from providers wishing to join a Framework Agreement for the provision of Housing - Voids, Complex & Disrepair Works\nThe Framework Agreement will be formed between the Council and 2 organisations who are able to provide Housing - Voids, Complex & Disrepair Works.  One organisation will be designated the lead contractor and the other organisation the secondary contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nClick on Opportunities' and search for project reference DN809758\nLink to the tendering portal advert below\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=007c8252-051e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=ebb4e54e-1a1e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
      "name": "Mansfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVW-6735-WLXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mansfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Provides Procurement Services",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022348-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "022348-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T13:59:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06686e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
    "name": "Mansfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension triggered solely by Mansfield District Council"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing - Voids, Complex & Disrepair Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "description": "Click on opportunities and search for project reference DN809758\nLink to the tendering portal advert below\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=007c8252-051e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=ebb4e54e-1a1e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "022348-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022348-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T13:59:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking tenders, on behalf of Mansfield District Council (MDC) (the Council) from providers wishing to join a Framework Agreement for the provision of Housing - Voids, Complex & Disrepair Works\nThe Framework Agreement will be formed between the Council and 2 organisations who are able to provide Housing - Voids, Complex & Disrepair Works.  One organisation will be designated the lead contractor and the other organisation the secondary contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nClick on Opportunities' and search for project reference DN809758\nLink to the tendering portal advert below\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=007c8252-051e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=ebb4e54e-1a1e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
      "name": "Mansfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVW-6735-WLXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mansfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Provides Procurement Services",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}