12 Mar 2025 · 008917-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "008917-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T10:53:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008917-2025-SMBC 24060-1",
"title": "Housing Transformation Consultancy",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 24060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This open Invitation followed an Expressions of Interest carried out on in October 2024 via the Intend platform. Following this soft market testing exercise, it was decided that the requirements for the commission of a Housing Transformation be refined to ensure maximum suitability of suppliers who wish to submit against the Invitation To Tender. This a non-constructional Housing Commission, with a focus on providing the Council with improvement opportunities that will transform the current way Housing services in Sandwell operate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "55%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Transformation Consultancy",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This open Invitation followed an Expressions of Interest carried out on in October 2024 via the Intend platform. Following this soft market testing exercise, it was decided that the requirements for the commission of a Housing Transformation be refined to ensure maximum suitability of suppliers who wish to submit against the Invitation To Tender. This a non-constructional Housing Commission, with a focus on providing the Council with improvement opportunities that will transform the current way Housing services in Sandwell operate.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Whitehouse",
"email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55829",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Non Award of contract - no longer reflective of the council’s requirements. The council will not be pursuing the appointment of a Housing Transformation Partner, at this time or in the immediate future.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Dec 2024 · 040268-2024 · tender
{
"id": "040268-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-13T13:38:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 24060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This open Invitation To Tender is being made following an Expressions of Interest carried out on in October 2024 via the Intend platform. Following this soft market testing exercise, it was decided that the requirements for the commission of a Housing Transformation be refined to ensure maximum suitability of suppliers who wish to submit against the Invitation To Tender. This a non-constructional Housing Commission, with a focus on providing the Council with improvement opportunities that will transform the current way Housing services in Sandwell operate.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Transformation Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-24T15:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not Applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-24T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This open Invitation To Tender is being made following an Expressions of Interest carried out on in October 2024 via the Intend platform. Following this soft market testing exercise, it was decided that the requirements for the commission of a Housing Transformation be refined to ensure maximum suitability of suppliers who wish to submit against the Invitation To Tender. This a non-constructional Housing Commission, with a focus on providing the Council with improvement opportunities that will transform the current way Housing services in Sandwell operate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-24T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Please refer to ITT Documents",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to ITT Documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to ITT Documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"name": "Neil Whitehouse",
"email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55829",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}