Floating Support (Generic)
As outlined in attached service specification
Buyer: Civic Centre →
Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to deliver Floating Support services as detailed in the Contract documents
UKL15 · UKL15 · UKL15
As outlined in attached service specification
As outlined in service specification
As outlined in the service specifcation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 3 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 71 | 2 median · 6.6 average (36 of 71 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (47 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e264 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032521-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 03 2023 08:56:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032521-2023 |
| 17 Jul 2023 | tender | 020429-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032521-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-03T08:56:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83471",
"name": "Civic Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032521-2023-1",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97101",
"name": "Merthyr Valleys Homes"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032521-2023-2",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97102",
"name": "Goleudy Housing and Support"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "032521-2023-3",
"title": "Floating Support with Dispersed Mental Health",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28234",
"name": "Adferiad Recovery"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"description": "As outlined in attached service specification"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"description": "As outlined in service specification"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Floating Support with Dispersed Mental Health",
"description": "As outlined in the service specifcation"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Support Grant Floating Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to deliver Floating Support services as detailed in the Contract documents",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "As outline in the tender documentation",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83471",
"name": "Civic Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civic Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Richards",
"email": "gareth.richards@merthyr.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1685725005"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97101",
"name": "Merthyr Valleys Homes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF481HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Lansbury Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merthyr Valleys Homes"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97102",
"name": "Goleudy Housing and Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA11RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Customs House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Goleudy Housing and Support"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28234",
"name": "Adferiad Recovery",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL298LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "36 Princes Drive, Llansamlet"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adferiad Recovery"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032521-2023-1",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"value": {
"amount": 515118,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032521-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032521-2023-2",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"value": {
"amount": 515118,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032521-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032521-2023-3",
"title": "Floating Support with Dispersed Mental Health",
"value": {
"amount": 515118,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032521-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:136101)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032521-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-03T08:56:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83471",
"name": "Civic Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032521-2023-1",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97101",
"name": "Merthyr Valleys Homes"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032521-2023-2",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97102",
"name": "Goleudy Housing and Support"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "032521-2023-3",
"title": "Floating Support with Dispersed Mental Health",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28234",
"name": "Adferiad Recovery"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"description": "As outlined in attached service specification"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"description": "As outlined in service specification"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Floating Support with Dispersed Mental Health",
"description": "As outlined in the service specifcation"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Support Grant Floating Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to deliver Floating Support services as detailed in the Contract documents",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "As outline in the tender documentation",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83471",
"name": "Civic Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civic Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Richards",
"email": "gareth.richards@merthyr.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1685725005"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97101",
"name": "Merthyr Valleys Homes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF481HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Lansbury Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merthyr Valleys Homes"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97102",
"name": "Goleudy Housing and Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA11RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Customs House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Goleudy Housing and Support"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28234",
"name": "Adferiad Recovery",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL298LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "36 Princes Drive, Llansamlet"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adferiad Recovery"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032521-2023-1",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"value": {
"amount": 515118,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032521-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032521-2023-2",
"title": "Floating Support (Generic)",
"value": {
"amount": 515118,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032521-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032521-2023-3",
"title": "Floating Support with Dispersed Mental Health",
"value": {
"amount": 515118,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032521-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:136101)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020429-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-17T08:52:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83471",
"name": "Civic Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Floating Support",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "As outlined in attached service specification",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Floating Support",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "As outlined in service specification",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Floating Support with Dispersed Mental Health",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "As outlined in the service specifcation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Support Grant Floating Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to deliver Floating Support services as detailed in the Contract documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As outline in the tender documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As outlined in the tender documentation"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "As outline in the tender documentation",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83471",
"name": "Civic Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civic Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Gareth Richards",
"email": "gareth.richards@merthyr.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1685725005"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=133104\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs outlined in the tender documentation\n(WA Ref:133104)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}