← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Housing Solutions Review - Market Testing

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Westminster City Council are currently conducting a review of our Housing Solutions Service. As part of this review we are keen to speak with third-party organisations who are actively engaged in supporting those who are experiencing rough sleeping or homelessness in Westminster City so that we can hear the challenges faced by people and consider feedback as part of any new service design. If you are an organisation is interested in being part of this early engagement and review, please express an interest in the PQQ response form by Friday 12th January 2024. Engagement will consist of a 30 minute call in the first instance to hear your organisation's experience and ideas. Participation in these engagement opportunities does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. If a decision is made to tender these services, specific market engagement will be conducted prior to any tender activity.

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Westminster City Council are currently conducting a review of our Housing Solutions Service. As part of this review we are keen to speak with third-party organisations who are actively engaged in supporting those who are experiencing rough sleeping or homelessness in Westminster City so that we can hear the challenges faced by people and consider feedback as part of any new service design. If you are an organisation is interested in being part of this early engagement and review, please express an interest in the PQQ response form by Friday 12th January 2024. Engagement will consist of a 30 minute call in the first instance to hear your organisation's experience and ideas. Participation in these engagement opportunities does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. If a decision is made to tender these services, specific market engagement will be conducted prior to any tender activity. To register your expression of interest kindly visit our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1932. Our e-sourcing portal site is free to register on. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of these services, should it decide to do so. Expressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal, capitalEsourcing.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer452 median · 9.7 average (9 of 45 with a bid count)2.1 average (18 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3541 median · 3.4 average (28 of 54 with a bid count)1.2 average (30 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b35
Latest release ID000439-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 08 2024 09:12:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2024planning000439-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000439-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T09:12:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council are currently conducting a review of our Housing Solutions Service. As part of this review we are keen to speak with third-party organisations who are actively engaged in supporting those who are experiencing rough sleeping or homelessness in Westminster City so that we can hear the challenges faced by people and consider feedback as part of any new service design.\nIf you are an organisation is interested in being part of this early engagement and review, please express an interest in the PQQ response form by Friday 12th January 2024. Engagement will consist of a 30 minute call in the first instance to hear your organisation's experience and ideas.\nParticipation in these engagement opportunities does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. If a decision is made to tender these services, specific market engagement will be conducted prior to any tender activity. \n\n          \nTo register your expression of interest kindly visit our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1932. \nOur e-sourcing portal site is free to register on.\n\n          \nThe Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of these services, should it decide to do so. \nExpressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal, capitalEsourcing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Solutions Review - Market Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council are currently conducting a review of our Housing Solutions Service. As part of this review we are keen to speak with third-party organisations who are actively engaged in supporting those who are experiencing rough sleeping or homelessness in Westminster City so that we can hear the challenges faced by people and consider feedback as part of any new service design.\nIf you are an organisation is interested in being part of this early engagement and review, please express an interest in the PQQ response form by Friday 12th January 2024. Engagement will consist of a 30 minute call in the first instance to hear your organisation's experience and ideas.\nParticipation in these engagement opportunities does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. If a decision is made to tender these services, specific market engagement will be conducted prior to any tender activity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "srisby@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2024 · 000439-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "000439-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T09:12:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council are currently conducting a review of our Housing Solutions Service. As part of this review we are keen to speak with third-party organisations who are actively engaged in supporting those who are experiencing rough sleeping or homelessness in Westminster City so that we can hear the challenges faced by people and consider feedback as part of any new service design.\nIf you are an organisation is interested in being part of this early engagement and review, please express an interest in the PQQ response form by Friday 12th January 2024. Engagement will consist of a 30 minute call in the first instance to hear your organisation's experience and ideas.\nParticipation in these engagement opportunities does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. If a decision is made to tender these services, specific market engagement will be conducted prior to any tender activity. \n\n          \nTo register your expression of interest kindly visit our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1932. \nOur e-sourcing portal site is free to register on.\n\n          \nThe Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of these services, should it decide to do so. \nExpressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal, capitalEsourcing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Solutions Review - Market Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council are currently conducting a review of our Housing Solutions Service. As part of this review we are keen to speak with third-party organisations who are actively engaged in supporting those who are experiencing rough sleeping or homelessness in Westminster City so that we can hear the challenges faced by people and consider feedback as part of any new service design.\nIf you are an organisation is interested in being part of this early engagement and review, please express an interest in the PQQ response form by Friday 12th January 2024. Engagement will consist of a 30 minute call in the first instance to hear your organisation's experience and ideas.\nParticipation in these engagement opportunities does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. If a decision is made to tender these services, specific market engagement will be conducted prior to any tender activity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "srisby@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}