Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Response (70%)
Quality Questions (30%)
Buyer: Midland Heart →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of Service Charge and Rent Setting System
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Response (70%)
Quality Questions (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,136 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,023 of 3,136 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,148 of 3,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 215 | 1 median · 3.4 average (84 of 215 with a bid count) | 1 average (92 of 215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 235 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 235 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 235 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070578-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 08:29:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070578-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-04T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Submission via Midland Hearts Atamis Portal - https://midlandheart.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,458,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | tender | 070578-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070578-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T09:29:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"name": "Midland Heart"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1458333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A single 5 year extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Service Charge and Rent Setting System",
"value": {
"amount": 1458333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T09:29:29+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A pre market engagement notice was published for this requirement earlier this year, to ensure our requirements are accurate and applicable we are conducting a Competitive Flexible procedure using the following stages: \nPSQ - Conditions of Participation\nSpecification Refinement via Supplier Discussions\nITT \nSupplier Presentations"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Service Charge and Rent Setting System",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission via Midland Hearts Atamis Portal - https://midlandheart.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"name": "Midland Heart",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Lawrence",
"email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk",
"telephone": "01216229143"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A Pre Market Engagement notice was published via the Find a Tender System - REF - 2026/S 000-026954"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070578-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T09:29:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"name": "Midland Heart"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1458333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A single 5 year extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Service Charge and Rent Setting System",
"value": {
"amount": 1458333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T09:29:29+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A pre market engagement notice was published for this requirement earlier this year, to ensure our requirements are accurate and applicable we are conducting a Competitive Flexible procedure using the following stages: \nPSQ - Conditions of Participation\nSpecification Refinement via Supplier Discussions\nITT \nSupplier Presentations"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Service Charge and Rent Setting System",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission via Midland Hearts Atamis Portal - https://midlandheart.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"name": "Midland Heart",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Lawrence",
"email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk",
"telephone": "01216229143"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A Pre Market Engagement notice was published via the Find a Tender System - REF - 2026/S 000-026954"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}