Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
This Expression of Interest and Market Sounding Questionnaire seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to the Housing Management System contract to be used by Westminster City Council (WCC) for Maintenance, Asset & Compliance. WCC is seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC is therefore seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC are seeking to move away from a single Housing Management System (HMS) to a focus on a small collection of systems to form a Housing Management Ecosystem (HME) providing best fit functionality and a more dynamic approach to housing management services. This engagement aims to shape a future tender process that ensures compliance, value for money, and sustainable service delivery.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,933 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,711 of 4,933 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,009 of 4,933 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 336 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 336 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 336 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Expression of Interest and Market Sounding Questionnaire seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to the Housing Management System contract to be used by Westminster City Council (WCC) for Maintenance, Asset & Compliance. WCC is seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC is therefore seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC are seeking to move away from a single Housing Management System (HMS) to a focus on a small collection of systems to form a Housing Management Ecosystem (HME) providing best fit functionality and a more dynamic approach to housing management services. This engagement aims to shape a future tender process that ensures compliance, value for money, and sustainable service delivery. The upcoming tender opportunity is estimated to be published in June 2026. This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (“the Portal”). Kindly visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for the following reference: "PRJ_30993". All interested suppliers must register within the Jaggaer portal to participate in WCC tenders. Our portal is free to register on. | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0683be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034508-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 08:56:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | planning | 034508-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034508-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T09:56:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Management System - Compliance/Admin (UK2)",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Expression of Interest and Market Sounding Questionnaire seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to the Housing Management System contract to be used by Westminster City Council (WCC) for Maintenance, Asset & Compliance.\nWCC is seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC is therefore seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC are seeking to move away from a single Housing Management System (HMS) to a focus on a small collection of systems to form a Housing Management Ecosystem (HME) providing best fit functionality and a more dynamic approach to housing management services.\nThis engagement aims to shape a future tender process that ensures compliance, value for money, and sustainable service delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T09:56:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Expression of Interest and Market Sounding Questionnaire seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to the Housing Management System contract to be used by Westminster City Council (WCC) for Maintenance, Asset & Compliance.\nWCC is seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC is therefore seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC are seeking to move away from a single Housing Management System (HMS) to a focus on a small collection of systems to form a Housing Management Ecosystem (HME) providing best fit functionality and a more dynamic approach to housing management services.\nThis engagement aims to shape a future tender process that ensures compliance, value for money, and sustainable service delivery.\nThe upcoming tender opportunity is estimated to be published in June 2026. This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (“the Portal”). Kindly visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for the following reference: \"PRJ_30993\".\nAll interested suppliers must register within the Jaggaer portal to participate in WCC tenders. Our portal is free to register on."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034508-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T09:56:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Management System - Compliance/Admin (UK2)",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Expression of Interest and Market Sounding Questionnaire seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to the Housing Management System contract to be used by Westminster City Council (WCC) for Maintenance, Asset & Compliance.\nWCC is seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC is therefore seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC are seeking to move away from a single Housing Management System (HMS) to a focus on a small collection of systems to form a Housing Management Ecosystem (HME) providing best fit functionality and a more dynamic approach to housing management services.\nThis engagement aims to shape a future tender process that ensures compliance, value for money, and sustainable service delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T09:56:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Expression of Interest and Market Sounding Questionnaire seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to the Housing Management System contract to be used by Westminster City Council (WCC) for Maintenance, Asset & Compliance.\nWCC is seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC is therefore seeking expressions of interest to supply and configure management software to support delivery of their housing services. WCC are seeking to move away from a single Housing Management System (HMS) to a focus on a small collection of systems to form a Housing Management Ecosystem (HME) providing best fit functionality and a more dynamic approach to housing management services.\nThis engagement aims to shape a future tender process that ensures compliance, value for money, and sustainable service delivery.\nThe upcoming tender opportunity is estimated to be published in June 2026. This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (“the Portal”). Kindly visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for the following reference: \"PRJ_30993\".\nAll interested suppliers must register within the Jaggaer portal to participate in WCC tenders. Our portal is free to register on."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}