Lot N/A
The nature and quantity of the services will be the same as provided for in the original contract. Only the expiry date of the contract will change
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKI32
The nature and quantity of the services will be the same as provided for in the original contract. Only the expiry date of the contract will change
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| N/A | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,607 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 14 | 10 median · 10 average (2 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054884 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032285-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 13 2025 12:58:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 032285-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032285-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T13:58:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054884",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032285-2025-Con_27497-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151269",
"name": "Solace Women’s Aid"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151270",
"name": "Solace Women’s Aid"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"N/A"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Con_27497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"description": "The nature and quantity of the services will be the same as provided for in the original contract. Only the expiry date of the contract will change",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"relatedLot": "N/A",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing First VAWG",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "schaudhry1@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151269",
"name": "Solace Women’s Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 0AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Greenland Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solace Women’s Aid"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@solacewomensaid.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151270",
"name": "Solace Women’s Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1082450",
"legalName": "Solace Women’s Aid",
"schemeEntered": "Charity Number"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151268",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westminster City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032285-2025-Con_27497-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"relatedLot": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1896818.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032285-2025-Con_27497-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: WCC takes the view that the above-mentioned nine-month extension is a permissible modification pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \n\n \nA change in contractor cannot be made as WCC considers that it would be uneconomical and impractical for a short-term change of contractor to take place. The majority of the contract price relates to staffing costs, rather than the costs of the accommodation, and the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) would apply to those staff if there was a change in contractor for this nine-month period. WCC believes it would not be economically viable for staff to be transferred to an alternative provider of the services on a short-term basis. Additionally, a change in contractor would involve a circa three-month mobilisation to begin providing the services, thereby risking a gap in the provision of the services. Continuity and consistency of support to service users is critical and a change in contractor for such a short period of time could prove incredibly disruptive for those service users. \n\n \nIn the event WCC was required to change contractor at this juncture, particularly for a short period of nine months, this would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for WCC. This would require substantial duplication of effort to mobilise a new contractor for a short period of nine months, in addition to the resource/effort required to conduct a further procurement process in tandem with preparing for the re-procurement in respect of the longer-term contract. This would be highly disruptive to WCC’s operations and would entail a duplication of costs that would not be an effective use of taxpayers’ funds. \n\n \nWCC is subject to statutory obligations to provide the services and the disruption caused by a change of contractor at this stage would create a real risk that WCC’s ability to properly discharge those obligations would be compromised.",
"description": "The contract is being modified to extend the term in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. An extension to the term is necessary to avoid a gap in the services while WCC carries out a new procurement process. \n\n \nGiven demand for services is increasing and suitable accommodation in the borough being scarce, the design of the re-procurement requires further consultation/consideration, to ensure that any future contract was fit for purpose (to include a revised delivery model and pricing structure). A contract extension is required until December 2025 to accommodate the timeframe to conduct the new procurement procedure and facilitate a transition period for any new providers appointed."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "For the purposes of the values quoted in this notice: (i) the original value of the contract at award was £1,479,185; and (ii) following the modification referred to in section VII.2.1 below the total overall value of the contract is £1,896,818.70.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032285-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T13:58:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054884",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032285-2025-Con_27497-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151269",
"name": "Solace Women’s Aid"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151270",
"name": "Solace Women’s Aid"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"N/A"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Con_27497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"description": "The nature and quantity of the services will be the same as provided for in the original contract. Only the expiry date of the contract will change",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"relatedLot": "N/A",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing First VAWG",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "schaudhry1@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151269",
"name": "Solace Women’s Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 0AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Greenland Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solace Women’s Aid"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@solacewomensaid.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151270",
"name": "Solace Women’s Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1082450",
"legalName": "Solace Women’s Aid",
"schemeEntered": "Charity Number"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151268",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westminster City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032285-2025-Con_27497-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"relatedLot": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1896818.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032285-2025-Con_27497-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: WCC takes the view that the above-mentioned nine-month extension is a permissible modification pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \n\n \nA change in contractor cannot be made as WCC considers that it would be uneconomical and impractical for a short-term change of contractor to take place. The majority of the contract price relates to staffing costs, rather than the costs of the accommodation, and the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) would apply to those staff if there was a change in contractor for this nine-month period. WCC believes it would not be economically viable for staff to be transferred to an alternative provider of the services on a short-term basis. Additionally, a change in contractor would involve a circa three-month mobilisation to begin providing the services, thereby risking a gap in the provision of the services. Continuity and consistency of support to service users is critical and a change in contractor for such a short period of time could prove incredibly disruptive for those service users. \n\n \nIn the event WCC was required to change contractor at this juncture, particularly for a short period of nine months, this would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for WCC. This would require substantial duplication of effort to mobilise a new contractor for a short period of nine months, in addition to the resource/effort required to conduct a further procurement process in tandem with preparing for the re-procurement in respect of the longer-term contract. This would be highly disruptive to WCC’s operations and would entail a duplication of costs that would not be an effective use of taxpayers’ funds. \n\n \nWCC is subject to statutory obligations to provide the services and the disruption caused by a change of contractor at this stage would create a real risk that WCC’s ability to properly discharge those obligations would be compromised.",
"description": "The contract is being modified to extend the term in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. An extension to the term is necessary to avoid a gap in the services while WCC carries out a new procurement process. \n\n \nGiven demand for services is increasing and suitable accommodation in the borough being scarce, the design of the re-procurement requires further consultation/consideration, to ensure that any future contract was fit for purpose (to include a revised delivery model and pricing structure). A contract extension is required until December 2025 to accommodate the timeframe to conduct the new procurement procedure and facilitate a transition period for any new providers appointed."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "For the purposes of the values quoted in this notice: (i) the original value of the contract at award was £1,479,185; and (ii) following the modification referred to in section VII.2.1 below the total overall value of the contract is £1,896,818.70.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}