Lot 1
The provision of a housing accommodation and support service based on Housing First principles.
Buyer: Spelthorne Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The provision of a housing accommodation and support service based on Housing First principles.
UKJ2
The provision of a housing accommodation and support service based on Housing First principles.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 296 | 1 median · 10.8 average (178 of 296 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (189 of 296 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,241 | 2 median · 3.7 average (23 of 1,241 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 1,241 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£390,360 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £600,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034fe2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018746-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 08 2022 11:07:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2022 | tender | 018746-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018746-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-08T12:07:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fe2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32160",
"name": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "SPBC - 034732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of a housing accommodation and support service based on Housing First principles.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing First Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of a housing accommodation and support service based on Housing First principles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32160",
"name": "Spelthorne Borough Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Staines upon Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 1XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knowle Grn, Staines "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"name": "Carrie Isaac",
"email": "c.isaac@spelthorne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018746-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-08T12:07:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fe2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32160",
"name": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "SPBC - 034732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of a housing accommodation and support service based on Housing First principles.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing First Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of a housing accommodation and support service based on Housing First principles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32160",
"name": "Spelthorne Borough Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Staines upon Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 1XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knowle Grn, Staines "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"name": "Carrie Isaac",
"email": "c.isaac@spelthorne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}