Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) wishes to establish a framework agreement (“the agreement”) for the electrical installation, rewiring, testing, inspection, repair and maintenance of its housing stock (“the Works”). The Works will be in the form of a framework and will operate for a period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to an additional one (1) year BACKGROUND The Works are required on the Council’s housing portfolio of approximately four thousand two hundred (4,200) residential properties, including flats and single‑ and multi‑storey dwellings, located throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area. To ensure compliance with the Welsh Housing Quality Standard requirements and the Council’s five‑yearly servicing programme, the Council requires a competent partnering contractor (“Supplier”) with suitable experience and qualifications to carry out the Works outlined within the Schedule of Rates and supporting documents and in accordance with the additional information supplied. The successful Supplier will ensure that all Works are carried out promptly, effectively, within agreed timescales, and in ways that reflect high levels of tenant satisfaction. The Supplier will also be required to provide a quick turnaround for issuing all relevant certificates and maintain a robust tracking system to monitor progress, completion, and documentation in real time. Under no circumstances should bidders contact or attempt to contact any site residents during the bidding process. Any such contact will be treated as canvassing, and any bidder engaging in such activity will be disqualified from the bidding process. All Suppliers and Approved Sub Contractors must comply with latest British Standards, Approved Documents for the region and all Council and specialist specifications supplied with the tender documents. The Supplier and any approved Sub Contractor will meet the Council’s service standards. The Supplier will be registered with CHAS or Constructionline and all operatives, whether employed by the Supplier or any approved Sub Contractor, will possess Cat B qualification (Asbestos Awareness). All operatives working on electrical installations, must have National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC) Accreditation, or similar industry approved.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0688fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073070-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 10:07:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036794-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 073070-2026 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069148-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | tender | 036794-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073070-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-03T11:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Installation, rewiring, testing, inspection repair and maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "In accordance with the tender documentation and at the Contracting Authorities discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:07:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-5751-TRXX",
"name": "Lightning Solutions Wales Ltd"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073070-2026",
"description": "Standstill Period has been extended by an additional 6 working days and the end of the standstill period will be Monday 10th August 2026."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Housing Electrical Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) wishes to establish a framework agreement (“the agreement”) for the electrical installation, rewiring, testing, inspection, repair and maintenance of its housing stock (“the Works”).\nThe Works will be in the form of a framework and will operate for a period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to an additional one (1) year\nBACKGROUND\nThe Works are required on the Council’s housing portfolio of approximately four thousand two hundred (4,200) residential properties, including flats and single‑ and multi‑storey dwellings, located throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area.\nTo ensure compliance with the Welsh Housing Quality Standard requirements and the Council’s five‑yearly servicing programme, the Council requires a competent partnering contractor (“Supplier”) with suitable experience and qualifications to carry out the Works outlined within the Schedule of Rates and supporting documents and in accordance with the additional information supplied.\nThe successful Supplier will ensure that all Works are carried out promptly, effectively, within agreed timescales, and in ways that reflect high levels of tenant satisfaction.\nThe Supplier will also be required to provide a quick turnaround for issuing all relevant certificates and maintain a robust tracking system to monitor progress, completion, and documentation in real time.\nUnder no circumstances should bidders contact or attempt to contact any site residents during the bidding process. Any such contact will be treated as canvassing, and any bidder engaging in such activity will be disqualified from the bidding process.\nAll Suppliers and Approved Sub Contractors must comply with latest British Standards, Approved Documents for the region and all Council and specialist specifications supplied with the tender documents.\nThe Supplier and any approved Sub Contractor will meet the Council’s service standards. The Supplier will be registered with CHAS or Constructionline and all operatives, whether employed by the Supplier or any approved Sub Contractor, will possess Cat B qualification (Asbestos Awareness).\nAll operatives working on electrical installations, must have National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC) Accreditation, or similar industry approved.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-5751-TRXX",
"name": "Lightning Solutions Wales Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 2SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 14 & 15 Pant Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGM-5751-TRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ben@lsuk.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073070-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-03T11:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Installation, rewiring, testing, inspection repair and maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "In accordance with the tender documentation and at the Contracting Authorities discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:07:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-5751-TRXX",
"name": "Lightning Solutions Wales Ltd"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073070-2026",
"description": "Standstill Period has been extended by an additional 6 working days and the end of the standstill period will be Monday 10th August 2026."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Housing Electrical Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) wishes to establish a framework agreement (“the agreement”) for the electrical installation, rewiring, testing, inspection, repair and maintenance of its housing stock (“the Works”).\nThe Works will be in the form of a framework and will operate for a period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to an additional one (1) year\nBACKGROUND\nThe Works are required on the Council’s housing portfolio of approximately four thousand two hundred (4,200) residential properties, including flats and single‑ and multi‑storey dwellings, located throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area.\nTo ensure compliance with the Welsh Housing Quality Standard requirements and the Council’s five‑yearly servicing programme, the Council requires a competent partnering contractor (“Supplier”) with suitable experience and qualifications to carry out the Works outlined within the Schedule of Rates and supporting documents and in accordance with the additional information supplied.\nThe successful Supplier will ensure that all Works are carried out promptly, effectively, within agreed timescales, and in ways that reflect high levels of tenant satisfaction.\nThe Supplier will also be required to provide a quick turnaround for issuing all relevant certificates and maintain a robust tracking system to monitor progress, completion, and documentation in real time.\nUnder no circumstances should bidders contact or attempt to contact any site residents during the bidding process. Any such contact will be treated as canvassing, and any bidder engaging in such activity will be disqualified from the bidding process.\nAll Suppliers and Approved Sub Contractors must comply with latest British Standards, Approved Documents for the region and all Council and specialist specifications supplied with the tender documents.\nThe Supplier and any approved Sub Contractor will meet the Council’s service standards. The Supplier will be registered with CHAS or Constructionline and all operatives, whether employed by the Supplier or any approved Sub Contractor, will possess Cat B qualification (Asbestos Awareness).\nAll operatives working on electrical installations, must have National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC) Accreditation, or similar industry approved.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-5751-TRXX",
"name": "Lightning Solutions Wales Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 2SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 14 & 15 Pant Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGM-5751-TRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ben@lsuk.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069148-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T12:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Installation, rewiring, testing, inspection repair and maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "In accordance with the tender documentation and at the Contracting Authorities discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T12:50:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-5751-TRXX",
"name": "Lightning Solutions Wales Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Housing Electrical Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) wishes to establish a framework agreement (“the agreement”) for the electrical installation, rewiring, testing, inspection, repair and maintenance of its housing stock (“the Works”).\nThe Works will be in the form of a framework and will operate for a period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to an additional one (1) year\nBACKGROUND\nThe Works are required on the Council’s housing portfolio of approximately four thousand two hundred (4,200) residential properties, including flats and single‑ and multi‑storey dwellings, located throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area.\nTo ensure compliance with the Welsh Housing Quality Standard requirements and the Council’s five‑yearly servicing programme, the Council requires a competent partnering contractor (“Supplier”) with suitable experience and qualifications to carry out the Works outlined within the Schedule of Rates and supporting documents and in accordance with the additional information supplied.\nThe successful Supplier will ensure that all Works are carried out promptly, effectively, within agreed timescales, and in ways that reflect high levels of tenant satisfaction.\nThe Supplier will also be required to provide a quick turnaround for issuing all relevant certificates and maintain a robust tracking system to monitor progress, completion, and documentation in real time.\nUnder no circumstances should bidders contact or attempt to contact any site residents during the bidding process. Any such contact will be treated as canvassing, and any bidder engaging in such activity will be disqualified from the bidding process.\nAll Suppliers and Approved Sub Contractors must comply with latest British Standards, Approved Documents for the region and all Council and specialist specifications supplied with the tender documents.\nThe Supplier and any approved Sub Contractor will meet the Council’s service standards. The Supplier will be registered with CHAS or Constructionline and all operatives, whether employed by the Supplier or any approved Sub Contractor, will possess Cat B qualification (Asbestos Awareness).\nAll operatives working on electrical installations, must have National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC) Accreditation, or similar industry approved.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-5751-TRXX",
"name": "Lightning Solutions Wales Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 2SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 14 & 15 Pant Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGM-5751-TRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ben@lsuk.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036794-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T16:26:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality assessment accounts for 40% of the Award Criteria; the quality criteria will be evaluated based on the sub-criteria and weightings outlined in the Quality Response Document."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price assessment accounts for 50% of the overall evaluation.\nTenderers are required to submit a fully completed Pricing Schedule. Failure to submit prices for all goods/services/works may result in suppliers being disqualified from the tendering process. The tenderer should not submit any blanks, \"nil\" or \"included\" in pricing schedules."
},
{
"name": "Community Wellbeing Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Community Wellbeing Benefits score has been allocated a maximum of 10% of the overall quality/price matrix for this tender, which will be evaluated using sub-weightings"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Electrical Framework ",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "The opportunity is advertised on the Proactis Portal. Using the link below, all interested Supplier's will be able to register an account and submit a bid - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nTo access the project the details are as follows:\nProject Name: Housing Electrical Framework\nReference: ERFX1000016",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036794-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036794-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T16:26:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) wishes to establish a framework agreement (“the agreement”) for the electrical installation, rewiring, testing, inspection, repair and maintenance of its housing stock (“the Works”).\nThe Works will be in the form of a framework and will operate for a period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to an additional one (1) year\nBACKGROUND\nThe Works are required on the Council’s housing portfolio of approximately four thousand two hundred (4,200) residential properties, including flats and single‑ and multi‑storey dwellings, located throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area.\nTo ensure compliance with the Welsh Housing Quality Standard requirements and the Council’s five‑yearly servicing programme, the Council requires a competent partnering contractor (“Supplier”) with suitable experience and qualifications to carry out the Works outlined within the Schedule of Rates and supporting documents and in accordance with the additional information supplied.\nThe successful Supplier will ensure that all Works are carried out promptly, effectively, within agreed timescales, and in ways that reflect high levels of tenant satisfaction. \nThe Supplier will also be required to provide a quick turnaround for issuing all relevant certificates and maintain a robust tracking system to monitor progress, completion, and documentation in real time.\nUnder no circumstances should bidders contact or attempt to contact any site residents during the bidding process. Any such contact will be treated as canvassing, and any bidder engaging in such activity will be disqualified from the bidding process.\nAll Suppliers and Approved Sub Contractors must comply with latest British Standards, Approved Documents for the region and all Council and specialist specifications supplied with the tender documents.\nThe Supplier and any approved Sub Contractor will meet the Council’s service standards. The Supplier will be registered with CHAS or Constructionline and all operatives, whether employed by the Supplier or any approved Sub Contractor, will possess Cat B qualification (Asbestos Awareness). \nAll operatives working on electrical installations, must have National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC) Accreditation, or similar industry approved. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/Secure/ContentGateway.aspx?locatorId=20rs1d5t4xn518bnexy0cxs893",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}