Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cherwell District Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Housing Cleaning Request for Proposal - 3 Year contract. The Housing Management Team is seeking a cleaning contractor to maintain internal communal areas and complete void cleans across our portfolio of properties in Banbury and Bicester to a high standard
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation cleaning services (90911100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,092 | 4 median · 24.2 average (513 of 2,092 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (550 of 2,092 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 395 | 4 median · 77.6 average (92 of 395 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (104 of 395 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080911-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 14:02:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080911-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-08T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-31T23:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108540&TID100113600&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | tender | 080911-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080911-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T15:02:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26PROC12301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council anticipates awarding a contract to the supplier that responds with a compliant RFP response which represents overall best value to the Council (taking into account quality, total price and value for money). The Council reserves the right to not make any contract award under this Procurement Process."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Cleaning Request for Proposal",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T15:02:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Housing Cleaning Request for Proposal - 3 Year contract. The Housing Management Team is seeking a cleaning contractor to maintain internal communal areas and complete void cleans across our portfolio of properties in Banbury and Bicester to a high standard",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108540&TID100113600&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX15 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bodicote House, White Post Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Wain",
"email": "christopher.wain@cherwell-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12952211592"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080911-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T15:02:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26PROC12301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council anticipates awarding a contract to the supplier that responds with a compliant RFP response which represents overall best value to the Council (taking into account quality, total price and value for money). The Council reserves the right to not make any contract award under this Procurement Process."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Cleaning Request for Proposal",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T15:02:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Housing Cleaning Request for Proposal - 3 Year contract. The Housing Management Team is seeking a cleaning contractor to maintain internal communal areas and complete void cleans across our portfolio of properties in Banbury and Bicester to a high standard",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108540&TID100113600&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX15 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bodicote House, White Post Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Wain",
"email": "christopher.wain@cherwell-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12952211592"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}