Lot 1
No lot description published.
Derbyshire Dales District Council (the Council) has awarded a contract for the provision of a reporting accountant (external auditor) to audit and certify their Housing Benefit (HB) Subsidy Grant claims, to meet the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) requirements to give the DWP assurance of a valid and true claim. The reporting accountant will conduct testing of all Housing Benefit Assurance Process (HBAP) aspects of the audit. The contract is for subsidy years 2024/25, 2025/26 and 2026/27 The contract value is subject to indexation on 1 April each year based upon CPI .
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06898c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037054-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 11:49:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037054-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037054-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T12:49:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W2026-05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Housing Benefit Assurance Protocol (HBAP) Reporting Accountant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Dales District Council (the Council) has awarded a contract for the provision of a reporting accountant (external auditor) to audit and certify their Housing Benefit (HB) Subsidy Grant claims, to meet the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) requirements to give the DWP assurance of a valid and true claim. The reporting accountant will conduct testing of all Housing Benefit Assurance Process (HBAP) aspects of the audit.\nThe contract is for subsidy years 2024/25, 2025/26 and 2026/27 \nThe contract value is subject to indexation on 1 April each year based upon CPI .",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derbyshiredales.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://KPMG.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psopportunities@kpmg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGV-6254-LTTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Housing Benefit Assurance Protocol (HBAP) Reporting Accountant",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100440
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional testing may be required (arising from either CAKE testing to address issues identified in the previous years' work/HBAP Accountant's Report OR in-year errors identified in the Initial Sample testing)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T12:49:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037054-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T12:49:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W2026-05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Housing Benefit Assurance Protocol (HBAP) Reporting Accountant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Dales District Council (the Council) has awarded a contract for the provision of a reporting accountant (external auditor) to audit and certify their Housing Benefit (HB) Subsidy Grant claims, to meet the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) requirements to give the DWP assurance of a valid and true claim. The reporting accountant will conduct testing of all Housing Benefit Assurance Process (HBAP) aspects of the audit.\nThe contract is for subsidy years 2024/25, 2025/26 and 2026/27 \nThe contract value is subject to indexation on 1 April each year based upon CPI .",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derbyshiredales.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://KPMG.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psopportunities@kpmg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGV-6254-LTTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Housing Benefit Assurance Protocol (HBAP) Reporting Accountant",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100440
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional testing may be required (arising from either CAKE testing to address issues identified in the previous years' work/HBAP Accountant's Report OR in-year errors identified in the Initial Sample testing)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T12:49:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}