← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)

Buyer: The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Jun 2026
Value£55,000
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council would like to invite suitably experienced and qualified consultants to undertake an update to the Housing Needs and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR) for the Borough in accordance with the latest National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and associated Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). This will form an integral part of the evidence base used to underpin new housing-and employment related policies in the new Local Plan. The Borough Council has been preparing a local plan since 2021. The emerging Local Plan (2020-2040) has been examined and is soon to be considered for adoption. The transitional provisions of the December 2024 National Planning Policy Framework (“NPPF”) (paragraphs 234b & 236 respectively) for Local Plan making, allowed the examination of the Plan to take place using a previous version of the NPPF (the 2023 Framework). In the December 2024 NPPF, the government introduced a new method for calculating local housing need. This increased the housing need figure for the Borough to 551 dwellings per annum (at the time of writing) compared with the emerging Local Plan requirement for 400 dwellings per annum. The Council is required to start an update to the Local Plan from the summer of 2026 and this study will form a key part of the evidence base for the new Local Plan.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£55,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Jun 2026 to 31 Dec 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR) — A desk based evaluation of the price(s) submitted utilising the following formula Bid’s score = 100 x (lowest cost / this cost). (40%)
Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR) — Technical Merit of the submitted Proposal. (20%)
Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR) — Bidders understanding of the project requirements (20%)
Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR) — Qualification and experience of staff and other resources delivering the solution. (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 739262 median · 41.5 average (171 of 926 with a bid count)3 average (184 of 926 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3441 median · 106.3 average (57 of 344 with a bid count)4.9 average (65 of 344 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)228Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06911d
Latest release ID040923-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 10:35:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040923-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-02T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-19T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£55,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026tender040923-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040923-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T11:35:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06911d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06911d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 66000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A desk based evaluation of the price(s) submitted utilising the following formula Bid’s score = 100 x (lowest cost / this cost)."
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Merit of the submitted Proposal."
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Bidders understanding of the project requirements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Qualification and experience of staff and other resources delivering the solution."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "No conditions of participation have been identified."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639202",
        "description": "Local Plan HEDNA and ELR - Invitation to Tender Part 1.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639203",
        "description": "Local Plan HEDNA and ELR - Invitation to Tender Part 2.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639204",
        "description": "Local Plan HEDNA and ELR - Draft Short Form Services Contract Template.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "040923-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040923-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T11:35:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council would like to invite suitably experienced and qualified consultants to undertake an update to the Housing Needs and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR) for the Borough in accordance with the latest National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and associated Planning Practice Guidance (PPG)  published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). This will form an integral part of the evidence base used to underpin new housing-and employment related policies in the new Local Plan.\nThe Borough Council has been preparing a local plan since 2021. The emerging Local Plan (2020-2040) has been examined and is soon to be considered for adoption.  The transitional provisions of the December 2024 National Planning Policy Framework (“NPPF”) (paragraphs 234b & 236 respectively) for Local Plan making, allowed the examination of the Plan to take place using a previous version of the NPPF (the 2023 Framework). In the December 2024 NPPF, the government introduced a new method for calculating local housing need. This increased the housing need figure for the Borough to 551 dwellings per annum (at the time of writing) compared with the emerging Local Plan requirement for 400 dwellings per annum.\nThe Council is required to start an update to the Local Plan from the summer of 2026 and this study will form a key part of the evidence base for the new Local Plan.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST5 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle-staffs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCMC-9688-NYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Allan Clarke",
        "email": "allan.clarke@newcastle-staffs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "440178742477"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040923-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "040923-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T11:35:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06911d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06911d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 66000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A desk based evaluation of the price(s) submitted utilising the following formula Bid’s score = 100 x (lowest cost / this cost)."
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Merit of the submitted Proposal."
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Bidders understanding of the project requirements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Plan Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Qualification and experience of staff and other resources delivering the solution."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "No conditions of participation have been identified."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639202",
        "description": "Local Plan HEDNA and ELR - Invitation to Tender Part 1.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639203",
        "description": "Local Plan HEDNA and ELR - Invitation to Tender Part 2.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639204",
        "description": "Local Plan HEDNA and ELR - Draft Short Form Services Contract Template.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "040923-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040923-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T11:35:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council would like to invite suitably experienced and qualified consultants to undertake an update to the Housing Needs and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) and Employment Land Review (ELR) for the Borough in accordance with the latest National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and associated Planning Practice Guidance (PPG)  published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). This will form an integral part of the evidence base used to underpin new housing-and employment related policies in the new Local Plan.\nThe Borough Council has been preparing a local plan since 2021. The emerging Local Plan (2020-2040) has been examined and is soon to be considered for adoption.  The transitional provisions of the December 2024 National Planning Policy Framework (“NPPF”) (paragraphs 234b & 236 respectively) for Local Plan making, allowed the examination of the Plan to take place using a previous version of the NPPF (the 2023 Framework). In the December 2024 NPPF, the government introduced a new method for calculating local housing need. This increased the housing need figure for the Borough to 551 dwellings per annum (at the time of writing) compared with the emerging Local Plan requirement for 400 dwellings per annum.\nThe Council is required to start an update to the Local Plan from the summer of 2026 and this study will form a key part of the evidence base for the new Local Plan.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST5 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle-staffs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCMC-9688-NYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Allan Clarke",
        "email": "allan.clarke@newcastle-staffs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "440178742477"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}