Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Housing 21 →
Housing 21 is seeking expressions of interest from experienced communications and brand agencies to work with us on developing a clear, evidence-based and compelling value narrative for our Extra Care business, in advance of a below-threshold quotation exercise. We are looking to appoint a specialist agency to help us articulate the value of Extra Care to a range of audiences, including future residents, people considering Extra Care for friends or family members, professionals who can refer individuals to Extra Care, local authorities, commissioners, strategic partners, and other key stakeholders. This work will support our strategic growth and influencing by strengthening awareness and understanding of how Extra Care enables older people to live well while also delivering value to the wider health and social care system. The work will involve critically reviewing and challenging existing messaging, unpicking assumptions, identifying gaps and ensuring the narrative fully reflects our offer. The expected outputs will be a clear strategic narrative, messaging framework and plan for roll out, together with any other assets or materials to help us achieve our aim. If you would like to be involved, please send a short expression of interest including: •A brief company overview •Relevant experience or expertise - describe a similar project/s you have worked on, either within the housing sector or a comparable organisation, highlighting successes and impact •Why you would like to undertake this work Please title the subject: Developing an EC value narrative (add your company name) Please note this is not a tender. Agencies with the most experience in this area may be invited to quote. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./XWD43SX6V5 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XWD43SX6V5
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,127 | 2 median · 32 average (244 of 1,127 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (270 of 1,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 437 | 2 median · 70.7 average (88 of 437 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (101 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you would like to be involved, please send a short expression of interest including: •A brief company overview •Relevant experience or expertise - describe a similar project/s you have worked on, either within the housing sector or a comparable organisation, highlighting successes and impact •Why you would like to undertake this work Please title the subject: Developing an EC value narrative (add your company name) Please note this is not a tender. Agencies with the most experience in this area may be invited to quote. Engagement deadline: 28 August 2026 In the first instance, interested agencies who would like to be considered to quote must demonstrate a strong track record of undertaking similar pieces of work and submit their initial Expressions of Interest (EOI) by email to procurementteam@housing21.org.uk Timescales: We would like to commence this work in September 2026. | engagement | 28 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e25c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076647-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 10:36:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | planning | 076647-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076647-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:36:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e25c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e25c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing 21 - Seeking ‘Expressions of Interest’ ( EOI) - Developing an Extra Care Value Narrative",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Housing 21 is seeking expressions of interest from experienced communications and brand agencies to work with us on developing a clear, evidence-based and compelling value narrative for our Extra Care business, in advance of a below-threshold quotation exercise.\nWe are looking to appoint a specialist agency to help us articulate the value of Extra Care to a range of audiences, including future residents, people considering Extra Care for friends or family members, professionals who can refer individuals to Extra Care, local authorities, commissioners, strategic partners, and other key stakeholders.\nThis work will support our strategic growth and influencing by strengthening awareness and understanding of how Extra Care enables older people to live well while also delivering value to the wider health and social care system.\nThe work will involve critically reviewing and challenging existing messaging, unpicking assumptions, identifying gaps and ensuring the narrative fully reflects our offer. The expected outputs will be a clear strategic narrative, messaging framework and plan for roll out, together with any other assets or materials to help us achieve our aim.\nIf you would like to be involved, please send a short expression of interest including:\n•A brief company overview\n•Relevant experience or expertise - describe a similar project/s you have worked on, either within the housing sector or a comparable organisation, highlighting successes and impact\n•Why you would like to undertake this work\nPlease title the subject: Developing an EC value narrative (add your company name)\nPlease note this is not a tender.\nAgencies with the most experience in this area may be invited to quote.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./XWD43SX6V5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XWD43SX6V5",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B16 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 - 53 Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@housing21.org.uk",
"telephone": "03701924000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076647-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076647-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:36:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you would like to be involved, please send a short expression of interest including:\n•A brief company overview\n•Relevant experience or expertise - describe a similar project/s you have worked on, either within the housing sector or a comparable organisation, highlighting successes and impact\n•Why you would like to undertake this work\nPlease title the subject: Developing an EC value narrative (add your company name)\nPlease note this is not a tender.\nAgencies with the most experience in this area may be invited to quote.\nEngagement deadline: 28 August 2026\nIn the first instance, interested agencies who would like to be considered to quote must demonstrate a strong track record of undertaking similar pieces of work and submit their initial Expressions of Interest (EOI) by email to procurementteam@housing21.org.uk\nTimescales: We would like to commence this work in September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076647-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:36:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e25c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e25c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing 21 - Seeking ‘Expressions of Interest’ ( EOI) - Developing an Extra Care Value Narrative",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Housing 21 is seeking expressions of interest from experienced communications and brand agencies to work with us on developing a clear, evidence-based and compelling value narrative for our Extra Care business, in advance of a below-threshold quotation exercise.\nWe are looking to appoint a specialist agency to help us articulate the value of Extra Care to a range of audiences, including future residents, people considering Extra Care for friends or family members, professionals who can refer individuals to Extra Care, local authorities, commissioners, strategic partners, and other key stakeholders.\nThis work will support our strategic growth and influencing by strengthening awareness and understanding of how Extra Care enables older people to live well while also delivering value to the wider health and social care system.\nThe work will involve critically reviewing and challenging existing messaging, unpicking assumptions, identifying gaps and ensuring the narrative fully reflects our offer. The expected outputs will be a clear strategic narrative, messaging framework and plan for roll out, together with any other assets or materials to help us achieve our aim.\nIf you would like to be involved, please send a short expression of interest including:\n•A brief company overview\n•Relevant experience or expertise - describe a similar project/s you have worked on, either within the housing sector or a comparable organisation, highlighting successes and impact\n•Why you would like to undertake this work\nPlease title the subject: Developing an EC value narrative (add your company name)\nPlease note this is not a tender.\nAgencies with the most experience in this area may be invited to quote.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./XWD43SX6V5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XWD43SX6V5",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B16 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 - 53 Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@housing21.org.uk",
"telephone": "03701924000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076647-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076647-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:36:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you would like to be involved, please send a short expression of interest including:\n•A brief company overview\n•Relevant experience or expertise - describe a similar project/s you have worked on, either within the housing sector or a comparable organisation, highlighting successes and impact\n•Why you would like to undertake this work\nPlease title the subject: Developing an EC value narrative (add your company name)\nPlease note this is not a tender.\nAgencies with the most experience in this area may be invited to quote.\nEngagement deadline: 28 August 2026\nIn the first instance, interested agencies who would like to be considered to quote must demonstrate a strong track record of undertaking similar pieces of work and submit their initial Expressions of Interest (EOI) by email to procurementteam@housing21.org.uk\nTimescales: We would like to commence this work in September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}