← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerLiverpool Experience Campus Ltd (formerly known as The ACC Group Liverpool)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,850,000
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The contract requirements are for housekeeping Services for Pullman Hotel, which is part of the ACC Liverpool Group Ltd. The Hotel requires the cleaning of the Hotel’s public areas, which includes arrival lobby, restaurant, lobby and public areas, lifts and corridors, executive floor, meeting room and fitness lounge. The cleaning is on a schedule where different areas are cleaned at different times of the day/week. The requirement also covers the 216 guest rooms that are in the hotel. These rooms differ in size and service level and are categorised as Superior, Deluxe, Premium Deluxe and Suite. The service provider is also responsible for the provision, maintenance and PAT testing of all machinery and equipment; as well as being responsible for the provision of consumable material and cleaning agents required to deliver the services. Should this preliminary market engagement exercise result in an Invitation to Tender, the resultant contract is likely to be for an initial 3-year period with the option to extend the contract for 2 further 2-year periods with a maximum term of 7 years. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Housekeeping-services./PP9R64K984 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PP9R64K984

Delivery location

UKD72, GB

Categories

Housekeeping services 98341110

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Housekeeping servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Housekeeping services (98341110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,2733 median · 114.2 average (258 of 1,273 with a bid count)3.6 average (287 of 1,273 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD722Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13510 median · 8.8 average (5 of 135 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Suppliers are invited to complete the short questionnaire available via Delta.engagement2 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060aeb
Latest release ID005236-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 12:05:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,850,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026planning005236-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T12:05:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
    "name": "The ACC Group Liverpool"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT000163",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housekeeping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housekeeping Services for Pullman Hotel",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3850000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract requirements are for housekeeping Services for Pullman Hotel, which is part of the ACC Liverpool Group Ltd.\nThe Hotel requires the cleaning of the Hotel’s public areas, which includes arrival lobby, restaurant, lobby and public areas, lifts and corridors, executive floor, meeting room and fitness lounge.  The cleaning is on a schedule where different areas are cleaned at different times of the day/week.  The requirement also covers the 216 guest rooms that are in the hotel.  These rooms differ in size and service level and are categorised as Superior, Deluxe, Premium Deluxe and Suite.  The service provider is also responsible for the provision, maintenance and PAT testing of all machinery and equipment; as well as being responsible for the provision of consumable material and cleaning agents required to deliver the services.\nShould this preliminary market engagement exercise result in an Invitation to Tender, the resultant contract is likely to be for an initial 3-year period with the option to extend the contract for 2 further 2-year periods with a maximum term of 7 years.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Housekeeping-services./PP9R64K984\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PP9R64K984",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
      "name": "The ACC Group Liverpool",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Monarchs Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQY-1248-GZBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Graham",
        "email": "procurement@accliverpool.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005236-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005236-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T12:05:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are invited to complete the short questionnaire available via Delta."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005236-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "005236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T12:05:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
    "name": "The ACC Group Liverpool"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT000163",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housekeeping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housekeeping Services for Pullman Hotel",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3850000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract requirements are for housekeeping Services for Pullman Hotel, which is part of the ACC Liverpool Group Ltd.\nThe Hotel requires the cleaning of the Hotel’s public areas, which includes arrival lobby, restaurant, lobby and public areas, lifts and corridors, executive floor, meeting room and fitness lounge.  The cleaning is on a schedule where different areas are cleaned at different times of the day/week.  The requirement also covers the 216 guest rooms that are in the hotel.  These rooms differ in size and service level and are categorised as Superior, Deluxe, Premium Deluxe and Suite.  The service provider is also responsible for the provision, maintenance and PAT testing of all machinery and equipment; as well as being responsible for the provision of consumable material and cleaning agents required to deliver the services.\nShould this preliminary market engagement exercise result in an Invitation to Tender, the resultant contract is likely to be for an initial 3-year period with the option to extend the contract for 2 further 2-year periods with a maximum term of 7 years.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Housekeeping-services./PP9R64K984\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PP9R64K984",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
      "name": "The ACC Group Liverpool",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Monarchs Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQY-1248-GZBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Graham",
        "email": "procurement@accliverpool.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005236-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005236-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T12:05:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are invited to complete the short questionnaire available via Delta."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}