Lot 1
Purchase of new open top hook lift containers of 18 (eighteen) cubic yards and / or 40 (forty) cubic yards.
Award criteria
Price — 80
Purchase of new open top hook lift containers of 18 (eighteen) cubic yards and / or 40 (forty) cubic yards.
UKG24
Purchase of new open top hook lift containers of 18 (eighteen) cubic yards and / or 40 (forty) cubic yards.
Award criteria
Price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mild steel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Mild steel (44450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,156 | 6 median · 39.6 average (1,643 of 4,156 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,784 of 4,156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG24 | 6 | 5 median · 4.6 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037785 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004530-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 14 2023 14:36:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004530-2023 |
| 20 Oct 2022 | tender | 029638-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004530-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-14T14:36:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037785",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18035",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004530-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04562484",
"name": "GJF Fabrications Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA2893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial Contract term will be for three (3) years. However, the Council reserves\nthe right to extend the Contract by a further period not exceeding twelve (12)\nmonths as it realises any further demand it may have."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Purchase of new open top hook lift\ncontainers of 18 (eighteen) cubic yards and / or 40 (forty) cubic yards.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mild steel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Household Waste Recycling Centre's (HWRCs) Containers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of new open top hook lift\ncontainers of 18 (eighteen) cubic yards and / or 40 (forty) cubic yards.",
"classification": {
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18035",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No. 2 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street, Stafford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Marie Dobric",
"email": "lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785278192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04562484",
"name": "GJF Fabrications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04562484",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GJF Fabrications Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75262",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004530-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004530-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Total value inc VAT is £576,000. This is a framework agreement for call offs.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004530-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-14T14:36:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037785",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18035",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004530-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04562484",
"name": "GJF Fabrications Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA2893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial Contract term will be for three (3) years. However, the Council reserves\nthe right to extend the Contract by a further period not exceeding twelve (12)\nmonths as it realises any further demand it may have."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Purchase of new open top hook lift\ncontainers of 18 (eighteen) cubic yards and / or 40 (forty) cubic yards.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mild steel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Household Waste Recycling Centre's (HWRCs) Containers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of new open top hook lift\ncontainers of 18 (eighteen) cubic yards and / or 40 (forty) cubic yards.",
"classification": {
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18035",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No. 2 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street, Stafford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Marie Dobric",
"email": "lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785278192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04562484",
"name": "GJF Fabrications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04562484",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GJF Fabrications Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75262",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004530-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004530-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Total value inc VAT is £576,000. This is a framework agreement for call offs.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029638-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-20T15:46:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037785",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18035",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA2893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial Contract term will be for three (3) years. However, the Council reserves the right to extend the Contract by a further period not exceeding twelve (12) months as it realises any further demand it may have."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial Contract term will be for three (3) years. However, the Council reserves the right to extend the Contract by a further period not exceeding twelve (12) months as it realises any further demand it may have."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council is seeking tenders for the purchase of new open top hook lift containers of 18 (eighteen) cubic yards and / or 40 (forty) cubic yards.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within Staffordshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mild steel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) Containers",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-21T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "In 36 months time."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-21T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Staffordshire County Council (SCC) is a Waste Disposal Authority and provides fourteen (14) household waste recycling centres (HWRCs) for residents to recycle and dispose of their household waste and one (1) Waste Transfer Station which accepts waste from Staffordshire Moorlands District Council. Thirteen (13) of the HWRCs offer a trade waste service. \nThe HWRCs are the shop front of the Council's waste management service and receive over 1.6 million visits every year. The total tonnage managed by the HWRCs for 2021/22 was 84,306 (eighty-four thousand, three hundred and six) tonnes of waste.\nThe Council is seeking tenders for the purchase of new open top hook lift containers of 18 (eighteen) cubic yards and / or 40 (forty) cubic yards. \nWithin the HWRC network there are c250 containers in operation. In the first instance, repairs will be explored which is being tendered under a separate contract. Where repairs are not financially viable, containers will be replaced through this Framework.\nThe containers will be used on hard standing in a waste disposal environment on the County's Household Waste Recycling Centres.\nThe HWRCs require robust containers to be used for the storage and transport of waste. The containers are essential to the safe and efficient operation of the HWRCs.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a single Supplier.\nThe number of containers to be procured per year is limited to budgetary constraints.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18035",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No. 2 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street, Stafford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"name": "Lisa Marie Dobric",
"email": "lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785278192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18035",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No. 2 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street, Stafford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785278192"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}